← All A Handsome Handy Thing variants

Shrieking Shades A Handsome Handy Thing

✦ Shrieking ShadesUnusual15d ago
Sell price
29 keys, 33.55 ref
Buy price
25 keys, 43.11 ref
In keys
29.5 keys
In USD
$64.65 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 40.0–45.0 keys, last changed 2025-05-26 (1.4y ago). The live quote above, 29.5 keys, is 26% lower and last moved 15d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

44 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Shrieking Shades A Handsome Handy Thing sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-10: 44 observations, from 44.5 keys to 8.21 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC44.5 keys32.3 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 22:37 UTC45.5 keys32.4 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 10:09 UTC43.5 keys34.0 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 22:03 UTC41.3 keys32.4 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 18:19 UTC39.4 keys30.8 keys
19 NOV 2025 · 10:46 UTC48.3 keys38.8 keys
23 NOV 2025 · 22:52 UTC52.6 keys41.8 keys
15 DEC 2025 · 00:52 UTC51.7 keys42.3 keys
14 JAN 2026 · 10:24 UTC45.7 keys19.6 keys
18 JAN 2026 · 02:14 UTC45.7 keys26.4 keys
1 FEB 2026 · 23:45 UTC43.6 keys22.7 keys
8 FEB 2026 · 22:44 UTC42.6 keys31.3 keys
15 FEB 2026 · 20:40 UTC41.3 keys32.8 keys
5 MAR 2026 · 14:45 UTC40.9 keys25.9 keys
9 MAR 2026 · 14:12 UTC40.5 keys25.9 keys
26 MAR 2026 · 18:08 UTC43.0 keys30.3 keys
31 MAR 2026 · 00:31 UTC43.4 keys30.5 keys
22 APR 2026 · 10:30 UTC40.0 keys29.1 keys
13 MAY 2026 · 14:34 UTC42.5 keys32.7 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 18:33 UTC42.3 keys32.6 keys
24 MAY 2026 · 02:32 UTC42.1 keys32.5 keys
1 JUN 2026 · 00:30 UTC42.1 keys6.30 keys
15 JUN 2026 · 00:32 UTC41.7 keys21.8 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 17:13 UTC27.1 keys23.5 keys
1 JUL 2026 · 23:12 UTC7.33 keys6.37 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC33.7 keys29.3 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 04:09 UTC33.0 keys28.7 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC36.7 keys32.0 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC25.6 keys22.3 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC32.1 keys27.9 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC29.9 keys26.0 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC28.7 keys24.9 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 18:10 UTC28.6 keys24.9 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 22:09 UTC31.6 keys27.5 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC34.7 keys30.1 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC30.1 keys26.1 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 06:11 UTC29.5 keys25.7 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 02:09 UTC7.97 keys6.93 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC30.6 keys26.6 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC8.21 keys7.14 keys

Price history in numbers

44 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Shrieking Shades A Handsome Handy Thing's sell price ranged from 7.97 keys to 34.7 keys and is down 72.6% after 10 moves. Over a year it ranged from 7.33 keys to 52.6 keys (down 80.1%). Today's 8.21 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 7.33 keys (1 Jul 2026) and the highest 52.6 keys (23 Nov 2025). The price has moved 41 times since we began recording it — about once every 9 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days7.97 keys34.7 keys−72.6%1011
90 days7.97 keys36.7 keys+0.5%1617
a year7.33 keys52.6 keys−80.1%3841

Details

SKU31129;5;u192
Last price change2026-09-28 06:11 UTC
Key rate when recorded64.67 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the A Handsome Handy Thing

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue