← All Backbreaker's Skullcracker variants

Sunbeams Backbreaker's Skullcracker

✦ SunbeamsUnusual1mo ago

This price has not changed since 2026-09-11 02:09 UTC. It reflects the last observed trade rather than current market value, and this page is excluded from our sitemap for that reason.

Sell price
26 keys, 33.44 ref
Buy price
23 keys, 4 ref
In keys
26.5 keys
In USD
$58.11 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$78.03 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 30.0–32.0 keys, last changed 2024-07-01 (2.3y ago). The live quote above, 26.5 keys, is 12% lower and last moved 1mo ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $78.03 — the lowest of one listing for the Sunbeams effect when we looked on 2026-10-08 01:28 UTC (5d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 26 keys, 33.44 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Backbreaker's Skullcracker”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

41 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Sunbeams Backbreaker's Skullcracker sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-03: 41 observations, from 32.6 keys to 27.1 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC32.6 keys25.8 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 22:23 UTC32.6 keys25.8 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:56 UTC31.2 keys27.1 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:48 UTC29.6 keys25.8 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 18:09 UTC28.2 keys24.6 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:03 UTC30.0 keys26.1 keys
25 NOV 2025 · 22:54 UTC45.3 keys20.2 keys
2 DEC 2025 · 03:00 UTC35.2 keys20.2 keys
8 DEC 2025 · 00:55 UTC33.2 keys20.9 keys
23 DEC 2025 · 19:14 UTC33.6 keys28.3 keys
1 JAN 2026 · 10:53 UTC46.0 keys29.2 keys
8 JAN 2026 · 21:42 UTC29.6 keys26.6 keys
17 JAN 2026 · 10:17 UTC29.9 keys27.0 keys
24 JAN 2026 · 07:45 UTC26.7 keys24.9 keys
19 FEB 2026 · 06:41 UTC28.6 keys23.1 keys
23 FEB 2026 · 22:42 UTC26.9 keys22.8 keys
3 MAR 2026 · 14:42 UTC28.4 keys21.8 keys
8 MAR 2026 · 14:43 UTC26.5 keys21.6 keys
15 MAR 2026 · 18:08 UTC27.6 keys19.7 keys
2 APR 2026 · 20:31 UTC27.8 keys24.4 keys
25 APR 2026 · 16:33 UTC26.9 keys23.7 keys
2 MAY 2026 · 00:33 UTC26.0 keys19.9 keys
10 MAY 2026 · 22:33 UTC27.7 keys25.0 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 14:33 UTC27.5 keys24.9 keys
24 MAY 2026 · 20:30 UTC27.4 keys24.8 keys
1 JUN 2026 · 08:32 UTC27.8 keys25.1 keys
8 JUN 2026 · 00:32 UTC27.4 keys24.4 keys
15 JUN 2026 · 00:32 UTC27.1 keys23.8 keys
24 JUN 2026 · 09:14 UTC21.8 keys18.9 keys
30 JUN 2026 · 01:12 UTC22.7 keys19.8 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 23:12 UTC21.4 keys18.6 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC20.3 keys17.6 keys
18 JUL 2026 · 06:44 UTC18.5 keys16.1 keys
30 JUL 2026 · 02:44 UTC18.9 keys16.4 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 08:24 UTC20.9 keys18.2 keys
10 AUG 2026 · 01:11 UTC26.0 keys22.6 keys
20 AUG 2026 · 00:09 UTC27.2 keys23.6 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC26.2 keys22.8 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC26.5 keys23.1 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 17:10 UTC27.1 keys23.6 keys

Price history in numbers

41 readings since 25 Sep 2025

The price has not been re-read inside the last 30 days. Over a year it ranged from 18.5 keys to 46.0 keys (down 8.4%). Today's 27.1 keys sits in the lower third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 18.5 keys (18 Jul 2026) and the highest 46.0 keys (1 Jan 2026). The price has moved 40 times since we began recording it — about once every 9 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
90 days18.5 keys27.2 keys+46.6%78
a year18.5 keys46.0 keys−8.4%3738

Details

SKU31038;5;u17
Last price change2026-09-11 02:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Sunbeams Polar Pullover6,425 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Virtual Viewfinder6,000 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams HazMat Headcase2,150 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Antlers1,900 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Onimann1,500 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Noh Mercy1,500 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Exquisite Rack1,400 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Soldier's Stash1,375 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Head Prize1,000 keys11mo ago
Sunbeams Legendary Lid975 keys11mo ago

Other effects on the Backbreaker's Skullcracker

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue