← All Bat Hat variants

Fifth Dimension Bat Hat

✦ Fifth DimensionUnusual12d ago
Sell price
20 keys, 60 ref
Buy price
9 keys, 37.44 ref
In keys
21.0 keys
In USD
$45.93 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$60.26 asking, not sold · 2 listed

Community price on backpack.tf: 23.0–27.0 keys, last changed 2024-04-26 (2.5y ago). The live quote above, 21.0 keys, is 9% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $60.26 — the lowest of 2 listings for the Fifth Dimension effect when we looked on 2026-10-06 01:37 UTC (7d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 20 keys, 60 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Bat Hat”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

140 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Fifth Dimension Bat Hat sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-12: 140 observations, from 27.9 keys to 11.4 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC27.9 keys20.3 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 22:58 UTC21.6 keys20.6 keys
9 NOV 2025 · 22:31 UTC22.7 keys17.5 keys
22 DEC 2025 · 01:13 UTC27.7 keys21.9 keys
11 JAN 2026 · 23:38 UTC23.7 keys20.0 keys
8 FEB 2026 · 22:44 UTC22.3 keys17.9 keys
1 MAR 2026 · 00:43 UTC21.9 keys17.8 keys
29 MAR 2026 · 12:07 UTC24.4 keys15.3 keys
29 APR 2026 · 02:31 UTC18.6 keys14.9 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 22:32 UTC23.2 keys18.9 keys
15 JUN 2026 · 00:32 UTC21.9 keys18.5 keys
8 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC14.4 keys12.5 keys
10 AUG 2026 · 03:11 UTC22.5 keys19.5 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 14:08 UTC22.2 keys19.3 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC22.1 keys19.2 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 00:09 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 00:09 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 00:09 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC22.4 keys19.5 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC21.7 keys18.9 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC22.6 keys19.6 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 12:10 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC23.1 keys20.1 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC22.5 keys19.5 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC22.8 keys19.9 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC22.9 keys19.9 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC23.3 keys20.3 keys
17 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC23.3 keys20.3 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC17.1 keys14.9 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC17.1 keys14.9 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC11.3 keys9.79 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 06:11 UTC11.4 keys9.93 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC11.2 keys9.75 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC11.2 keys9.79 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC11.6 keys10.1 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 17:09 UTC18.4 keys16.0 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 19:10 UTC20.3 keys17.6 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 07:10 UTC20.3 keys17.7 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 13:08 UTC11.4 keys9.87 keys

Price history in numbers

140 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Fifth Dimension Bat Hat's sell price ranged from 11.1 keys to 23.5 keys and is down 50.4% after 45 moves. Over a year it ranged from 11.1 keys to 27.7 keys (down 47.5%). Today's 11.4 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 11.1 keys (26 Sep 2026) and the highest 27.9 keys (30 Sep 2025). The price has moved 138 times since we began recording it — about once every 3 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days11.1 keys23.5 keys−50.4%4546
90 days11.1 keys23.5 keys−30.0%99100
a year11.1 keys27.7 keys−47.5%134136

Details

SKU31058;5;u122
Last price change2026-10-01 16:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded61.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Bat Hat

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Vicious Vampires Bat Hat175 keys2mo ago
Stellar Ascent Bat Hat138 keys12d ago
Frozen Icefall Bat Hat107 keys11d ago
Distant Drift Bat Hat101 keys17d ago
Sylicone Succiduous Bat Hat100 keys16d ago
Burning Flames Bat Hat99.0 keys13d ago
Distant Dream Bat Hat88.1 keys12d ago
Sparkling Lights Bat Hat82.0 keys1mo ago
Scorching Flames Bat Hat82.2 keys12d ago
Treasure Trove Bat Hat68.6 keys13d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue