← All Berlin Brain Bowl variants

Kill-a-Watt Berlin Brain Bowl

✦ Kill-a-WattUnusual14d ago
Sell price
31 keys, 3.44 ref
Buy price
27 keys, 0.22 ref
In keys
31.1 keys
In USD
$68.01 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$111.92 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 27.0 keys, last changed 2024-07-05 (2.3y ago). The live quote above, 31.1 keys, is 15% higher and last moved 14d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $111.92 — the lowest of one listing for the Kill-a-Watt effect when we looked on 2026-10-13 01:35 UTC (6h ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 31 keys, 3.44 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Berlin Brain Bowl”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

113 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Kill-a-Watt Berlin Brain Bowl sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-10: 113 observations, from 27.0 keys to 31.4 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC27.0 keys22.1 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 20:58 UTC24.6 keys22.1 keys
20 NOV 2025 · 00:44 UTC41.9 keys24.7 keys
14 JAN 2026 · 10:20 UTC40.4 keys24.7 keys
5 FEB 2026 · 00:22 UTC37.2 keys22.8 keys
5 MAR 2026 · 14:44 UTC37.2 keys14.3 keys
24 MAR 2026 · 02:07 UTC39.1 keys22.5 keys
18 APR 2026 · 12:30 UTC40.1 keys19.6 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 22:32 UTC38.3 keys21.9 keys
8 JUN 2026 · 00:31 UTC38.2 keys19.4 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 00:44 UTC23.3 keys20.2 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC27.3 keys23.7 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 02:08 UTC27.7 keys24.0 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 14:08 UTC27.6 keys24.0 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 02:09 UTC27.8 keys24.2 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC27.9 keys24.3 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 02:09 UTC28.0 keys24.3 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC28.0 keys24.4 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC28.7 keys25.0 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC28.0 keys24.4 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC27.9 keys24.2 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC27.8 keys24.2 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC28.8 keys25.1 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC28.6 keys24.9 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 00:10 UTC28.3 keys24.6 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC28.8 keys25.0 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC28.7 keys25.0 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC29.0 keys25.2 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC29.2 keys25.4 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC29.2 keys25.4 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC30.1 keys26.2 keys
18 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC30.8 keys26.8 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC25.4 keys22.1 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC27.7 keys24.1 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC29.8 keys25.9 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC30.5 keys26.5 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC30.9 keys26.9 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC31.3 keys27.2 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 03:09 UTC30.7 keys26.7 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 13:09 UTC31.4 keys27.3 keys

Price history in numbers

113 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Kill-a-Watt Berlin Brain Bowl's sell price ranged from 20.3 keys to 31.4 keys and is up 7.0% after 31 moves. Over a year it ranged from 20.3 keys to 46.4 keys (up 27.8%). Today's 31.4 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 20.3 keys (20 Sep 2026) and the highest 46.4 keys (23 Nov 2025). The price has moved 111 times since we began recording it — about once every 3 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days20.3 keys31.4 keys+7.0%3132
90 days20.3 keys31.4 keys+27.6%8283
a year20.3 keys46.4 keys+27.8%108110

Details

SKU30755;5;u56
Last price change2026-09-29 16:10 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.89 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Kill-a-Watt Antlers1,111 keys11mo ago
Kill-a-Watt Virtual Viewfinder1,100 keys11mo ago
Kill-a-Watt Polar Pullover1,100 keys11mo ago
Kill-a-Watt Exquisite Rack760 keys20d ago
Kill-a-Watt Head Prize387 keys11d ago
Kill-a-Watt Blighted Beak303 keys14d ago
Kill-a-Watt Brainiac Hairpiece283 keys12d ago
Kill-a-Watt Legendary Lid283 keys12d ago
Kill-a-Watt Decorated Veteran261 keys18d ago
Kill-a-Watt Bonk Boy265 keys11d ago

Other effects on the Berlin Brain Bowl

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue