← All Boston Brain Bucket variants

Kill-a-Watt Boston Brain Bucket

✦ Kill-a-WattUnusual12d ago
Sell price
10 keys, 28.44 ref
Buy price
9 keys, 5.22 ref
In keys
10.5 keys
In USD
$22.59 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 14.0 keys, last changed 2026-03-21 (7mo ago). The live quote above, 10.5 keys, is 25% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

71 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Kill-a-Watt Boston Brain Bucket sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-09: 71 observations, from 12.4 keys to 12.7 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC12.4 keys8.48 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 10:22 UTC10.9 keys8.90 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 18:31 UTC9.85 keys8.06 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:26 UTC10.1 keys8.27 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 01:14 UTC11.3 keys9.76 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC11.0 keys9.60 keys
29 JUL 2026 · 12:46 UTC9.75 keys8.50 keys
10 AUG 2026 · 05:10 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC12.0 keys10.4 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 16:08 UTC10.7 keys9.33 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC12.0 keys10.5 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC10.5 keys9.14 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 07:13 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 16:08 UTC11.9 keys10.4 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC12.8 keys11.1 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC12.7 keys11.1 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC12.6 keys10.9 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 04:11 UTC11.8 keys10.2 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC10.1 keys8.79 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC12.0 keys10.4 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC12.6 keys11.0 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC12.8 keys11.2 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 00:10 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC13.6 keys11.9 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC13.5 keys11.7 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC13.9 keys12.1 keys
17 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC14.5 keys12.6 keys
18 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC10.5 keys9.13 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 10:09 UTC12.0 keys10.5 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 12:07 UTC8.51 keys7.40 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC11.1 keys9.68 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC12.0 keys10.4 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 14:09 UTC10.0 keys8.70 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 04:09 UTC10.1 keys8.79 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC10.5 keys9.17 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 21:10 UTC13.8 keys12.0 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 21:10 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys

Price history in numbers

71 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Kill-a-Watt Boston Brain Bucket's sell price ranged from 8.51 keys to 14.7 keys and is down 5.2% after 24 moves. Over a year it ranged from 7.73 keys to 14.7 keys (up 22.3%). Today's 12.7 keys sits in the upper third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 7.73 keys (24 Jun 2026) and the highest 14.7 keys (17 Sep 2026). The price has moved 70 times since we began recording it — about once every 5 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days8.51 keys14.7 keys−5.2%2425
90 days8.21 keys14.7 keys+16.2%6061
a year7.73 keys14.7 keys+22.3%6768

Details

SKU31284;5;u56
Last price change2026-10-01 16:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded61.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Kill-a-Watt Antlers1,111 keys11mo ago
Kill-a-Watt Virtual Viewfinder1,100 keys11mo ago
Kill-a-Watt Polar Pullover1,100 keys11mo ago
Kill-a-Watt Exquisite Rack760 keys20d ago
Kill-a-Watt Head Prize387 keys11d ago
Kill-a-Watt Blighted Beak303 keys14d ago
Kill-a-Watt Brainiac Hairpiece283 keys12d ago
Kill-a-Watt Legendary Lid283 keys12d ago
Kill-a-Watt Decorated Veteran261 keys18d ago
Kill-a-Watt Bonk Boy265 keys12d ago

Other effects on the Boston Brain Bucket

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue