← All Bottle Cap variants

Distant Dream Bottle Cap

✦ Distant DreamUnusual12d ago
Sell price
89 keys, 12.88 ref
Buy price
77 keys, 36.33 ref
In keys
89.2 keys
In USD
$195.36 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 110 keys, last changed 2025-02-18 (1.6y ago). The live quote above, 89.2 keys, is 19% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read 1h ago.

Price history

60 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Distant Dream Bottle Cap sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-12: 60 observations, from 113 keys to 100 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC113 keys92.2 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:55 UTC107 keys96.0 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:48 UTC101 keys91.3 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:02 UTC99.1 keys89.2 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 01:14 UTC52.3 keys45.4 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 23:12 UTC59.9 keys52.1 keys
11 JUL 2026 · 14:44 UTC55.4 keys48.1 keys
29 JUL 2026 · 00:45 UTC34.1 keys29.7 keys
1 AUG 2026 · 18:43 UTC56.4 keys49.1 keys
20 AUG 2026 · 14:08 UTC53.3 keys46.4 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 14:08 UTC59.3 keys51.5 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 02:09 UTC9.90 keys8.61 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC9.83 keys8.55 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 04:09 UTC72.0 keys62.6 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC72.5 keys63.0 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 12:10 UTC9.72 keys8.45 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC9.81 keys8.53 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 12:10 UTC9.68 keys8.41 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC9.71 keys8.44 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC86.6 keys75.3 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 00:10 UTC86.4 keys75.1 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC87.4 keys76.0 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC87.6 keys76.2 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC87.7 keys76.2 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC88.5 keys76.9 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC90.1 keys78.4 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC89.4 keys77.8 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 10:08 UTC89.2 keys77.6 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC89.6 keys77.9 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC91.8 keys79.9 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 21:10 UTC93.6 keys81.3 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 23:10 UTC95.4 keys82.9 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC96.1 keys83.6 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC97.1 keys84.4 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 05:10 UTC96.8 keys84.1 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 05:11 UTC97.7 keys84.9 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 17:10 UTC98.7 keys85.8 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 13:10 UTC100 keys87.1 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC100 keys87.1 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 05:09 UTC100 keys87.2 keys

Price history in numbers

60 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Distant Dream Bottle Cap's sell price ranged from 88.5 keys to 100 keys and is up 13.4% after 23 moves. Over a year it ranged from 9.67 keys to 101 keys (down 1.2%). Today's 100 keys sits in the upper third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 9.67 keys (2 Sep 2026) and the highest 113 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 59 times since we began recording it — about once every 6 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days88.5 keys100 keys+13.4%2324
90 days9.67 keys100 keys+207.3%4950
a year9.67 keys101 keys−1.2%5657

Details

SKU31042;5;u168
Last price change2026-10-01 10:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.00 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Bottle Cap

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Burning Flames Bottle Cap110 keys13d ago
Aurora Skies Bottle Cap87.7 keys13d ago
Scorching Flames Bottle Cap82.4 keys16d ago
Purple Energy Bottle Cap80.0 keys24d ago
Eyes of Molten Bottle Cap77.9 keys26d ago
Eerie Kraken Bottle Cap77.1 keys12d ago
Sunbeams Bottle Cap77.2 keys12d ago
Distant Drift Bottle Cap71.8 keys13d ago
Polar Forecast Bottle Cap64.8 keys7mo ago
Pumpkin Moon Bottle Cap65.2 keys13d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Circling Heart Flash of Inspiration87.4 keys2mo ago
Silver Serenade Bone Cone87.4 keys3mo ago
Celestial Starburst Bone Cone87.4 keys3mo ago
Miami Nights Bone Cone87.4 keys2mo ago
Haunted Wick Bone Cone87.4 keys3mo ago
Ominous Stare Bone Cone87.4 keys2mo ago
Fireflies Bone Cone87.4 keys3mo ago
Dazzling Constellations Bone Cone87.4 keys2mo ago