← All Buck's Brim variants

Sizzling Buck's Brim

✦ SizzlingUnusual11d ago
Sell price
16 keys, 19.22 ref
Buy price
14 keys, 11.11 ref
In keys
16.3 keys
In USD
$35.72 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$51.75 asking, not sold · 2 listed

Community price on backpack.tf: 22.0–23.0 keys, last changed 2026-04-08 (6mo ago). The live quote above, 16.3 keys, is 26% lower and last moved 11d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $51.75 — the lowest of 2 listings for the Sizzling effect when we looked on 2026-10-07 01:40 UTC (6d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 16 keys, 19.22 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Buck's Brim”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

34 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Sizzling Buck's Brim sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-08: 34 observations, from 49.2 keys to 16.7 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC49.2 keys26.0 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 23:04 UTC49.2 keys26.0 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 10:36 UTC47.1 keys27.3 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 22:33 UTC44.7 keys26.0 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 18:46 UTC42.6 keys24.8 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:41 UTC48.7 keys28.2 keys
9 DEC 2025 · 02:56 UTC29.3 keys19.0 keys
22 DEC 2025 · 01:15 UTC29.6 keys19.4 keys
29 DEC 2025 · 22:58 UTC28.8 keys18.9 keys
4 JAN 2026 · 22:59 UTC25.3 keys18.7 keys
11 JAN 2026 · 21:40 UTC23.3 keys17.4 keys
22 JAN 2026 · 01:46 UTC24.5 keys19.8 keys
29 JAN 2026 · 15:45 UTC24.2 keys18.6 keys
1 FEB 2026 · 23:46 UTC22.3 keys17.1 keys
22 FEB 2026 · 16:42 UTC21.7 keys16.2 keys
10 MAR 2026 · 04:11 UTC21.2 keys15.9 keys
22 MAR 2026 · 02:07 UTC22.7 keys16.8 keys
31 MAR 2026 · 10:31 UTC27.9 keys14.4 keys
5 APR 2026 · 22:30 UTC22.7 keys14.5 keys
12 APR 2026 · 22:31 UTC21.1 keys13.4 keys
19 APR 2026 · 22:32 UTC21.5 keys14.7 keys
29 APR 2026 · 00:32 UTC20.4 keys16.9 keys
7 MAY 2026 · 16:35 UTC20.1 keys11.6 keys
10 MAY 2026 · 22:34 UTC21.3 keys12.4 keys
22 MAY 2026 · 10:31 UTC20.7 keys12.2 keys
3 JUN 2026 · 20:32 UTC21.2 keys13.5 keys
1 JUL 2026 · 09:12 UTC15.7 keys13.7 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 06:08 UTC16.7 keys14.5 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 20:10 UTC16.6 keys14.4 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC16.8 keys14.6 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 22:09 UTC17.7 keys15.4 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 20:08 UTC16.3 keys14.2 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 15:10 UTC18.7 keys16.2 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC16.7 keys14.5 keys

Price history in numbers

34 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Sizzling Buck's Brim's sell price ranged from 16.3 keys to 18.7 keys and is up 0.4% after 5 moves. Over a year it ranged from 15.7 keys to 48.7 keys (down 62.7%). Today's 16.7 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 15.7 keys (1 Jul 2026) and the highest 49.2 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 33 times since we began recording it — about once every 11 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days16.3 keys18.7 keys+0.4%56
90 days16.3 keys18.7 keys—67
a year15.7 keys48.7 keys−62.7%3031

Details

SKU31514;5;u364
Last price change2026-10-01 20:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Sizzling Bedouin Bandana655 keys11mo ago
Sizzling Necroprancer600 keys11mo ago
Sizzling Wandering Wraith236 keys1mo ago
Sizzling Coldfront Commander150 keys11mo ago
Sizzling Shadow Shroud135 keys12d ago
Sizzling Patriot Peak117 keys11d ago
Sizzling Texas Toast95.9 keys11mo ago
Sizzling Bare Necessities79.9 keys11mo ago
Sizzling Dapper Dickens78.1 keys11d ago
Sizzling Punk's Pomp57.7 keys2mo ago

Other effects on the Buck's Brim

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Scorching Flames Buck's Brim113 keys12d ago
Sunbeams Buck's Brim111 keys12d ago
Burning Flames Buck's Brim111 keys12d ago
Halcyon Halo Buck's Brim105 keys12d ago
Green Energy Buck's Brim70.8 keys4mo ago
Aurora Skies Buck's Brim68.9 keys4mo ago
Shining Bokeh Buck's Brim52.4 keys2mo ago
Searing Plasma Buck's Brim43.9 keys2mo ago
Analog Fortress Buck's Brim42.2 keys2mo ago
Sandy Buck's Brim35.8 keys14d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue