← All Bulb Bonnet variants

Verdant Virtuoso Bulb Bonnet

✦ Verdant VirtuosoUnusual13d ago
Sell price
5 keys, 35 ref
Buy price
4 keys, 52.77 ref
In keys
5.55 keys
In USD
$12.05 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$41.63 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 8.00–8.50 keys, last changed 2025-10-15 (12mo ago). The live quote above, 5.55 keys, is 31% lower and last moved 13d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $41.63 — the lowest of one listing for the Verdant Virtuoso effect when we looked on 2026-10-07 01:44 UTC (6d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 5 keys, 35 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Bulb Bonnet”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

42 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Verdant Virtuoso Bulb Bonnet sell price, 2025-10-19 to 2026-10-10: 42 observations, from 7.80 keys to 5.90 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
19 OCT 2025 · 22:25 UTC7.80 keys6.62 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 18:38 UTC7.27 keys7.27 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:31 UTC7.85 keys6.66 keys
20 NOV 2025 · 06:50 UTC7.45 keys5.91 keys
22 NOV 2025 · 20:50 UTC8.00 keys6.59 keys
1 DEC 2025 · 01:06 UTC9.76 keys5.30 keys
23 DEC 2025 · 13:16 UTC9.62 keys6.65 keys
6 JAN 2026 · 09:43 UTC9.46 keys6.99 keys
11 JAN 2026 · 07:42 UTC8.73 keys6.07 keys
18 JAN 2026 · 21:22 UTC8.26 keys6.21 keys
10 FEB 2026 · 12:43 UTC7.69 keys5.41 keys
15 FEB 2026 · 22:41 UTC8.26 keys6.35 keys
26 FEB 2026 · 22:44 UTC7.75 keys5.48 keys
1 MAR 2026 · 20:42 UTC7.69 keys5.44 keys
8 MAR 2026 · 16:44 UTC7.61 keys5.75 keys
15 MAR 2026 · 20:08 UTC7.15 keys5.35 keys
26 MAR 2026 · 20:08 UTC7.66 keys5.74 keys
3 APR 2026 · 06:31 UTC7.83 keys5.92 keys
16 APR 2026 · 12:31 UTC7.86 keys4.44 keys
29 APR 2026 · 00:32 UTC6.98 keys5.65 keys
8 MAY 2026 · 00:34 UTC7.26 keys5.97 keys
19 MAY 2026 · 14:35 UTC7.22 keys5.86 keys
25 MAY 2026 · 10:30 UTC7.20 keys5.29 keys
1 JUN 2026 · 02:30 UTC7.28 keys5.95 keys
9 JUN 2026 · 18:34 UTC7.20 keys5.84 keys
15 JUN 2026 · 18:13 UTC7.18 keys5.82 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 17:13 UTC6.95 keys6.04 keys
1 JUL 2026 · 03:12 UTC5.10 keys4.43 keys
11 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC5.09 keys4.43 keys
18 JUL 2026 · 00:44 UTC5.41 keys4.68 keys
12 AUG 2026 · 19:11 UTC5.69 keys4.91 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC6.01 keys5.23 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 20:09 UTC6.26 keys5.45 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC7.41 keys6.44 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC7.97 keys6.49 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC5.55 keys4.83 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC5.96 keys5.19 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 19:10 UTC6.02 keys5.24 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 03:11 UTC6.05 keys5.26 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 21:10 UTC5.90 keys5.14 keys

Price history in numbers

42 readings since 19 Oct 2025

Over the last 30 days the Verdant Virtuoso Bulb Bonnet's sell price ranged from 5.55 keys to 7.97 keys and is down 26.0% after 5 moves. Over a year it ranged from 5.09 keys to 9.76 keys (down 24.4%). Today's 5.90 keys sits in the lower third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 5.09 keys (11 Jul 2026) and the highest 9.76 keys (1 Dec 2025). The price has moved 41 times since we began recording it — about once every 9 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days5.55 keys7.97 keys−26.0%56
90 days5.41 keys7.97 keys+9.2%1112
a year5.09 keys9.76 keys−24.4%4142

Details

SKU31335;5;u272
Last price change2026-09-30 00:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.22 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Bulb Bonnet

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Galactic Flame Bulb Bonnet100.0 keys12d ago
Death's Daggers Bulb Bonnet96.5 keys1mo ago
Burning Flames Bulb Bonnet74.2 keys12d ago
Scorching Flames Bulb Bonnet53.8 keys11d ago
Sunbeams Bulb Bonnet50.6 keys27d ago
Sylicone Succiduous Bulb Bonnet40.0 keys12d ago
Rainbow Reverie Bulb Bonnet39.3 keys15d ago
Midnight Frostfall Bulb Bonnet36.0 keys7mo ago
Purple Energy Bulb Bonnet33.0 keys4mo ago
Green Energy Bulb Bonnet27.9 keys17d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue