← All Cosa Nostra Cap variants

Terror-Watt Cosa Nostra Cap

✦ Terror-WattUnusual13d ago
Sell price
47 keys, 0.66 ref
Buy price
40 keys, 56.33 ref
In keys
47.0 keys
In USD
$103.42 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$500.01 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 31.0 keys, last changed 2024-04-04 (2.5y ago). The live quote above, 47.0 keys, is 52% higher and last moved 13d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $500.01 — the lowest of one listing for the Terror-Watt effect when we looked on 2026-10-08 01:24 UTC (5d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 47 keys, 0.66 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Cosa Nostra Cap”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

98 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Terror-Watt Cosa Nostra Cap sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-13: 98 observations, from 32.5 keys to 49.5 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC32.5 keys26.5 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 08:15 UTC30.1 keys27.0 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 00:23 UTC27.9 keys25.1 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 03:14 UTC36.2 keys31.4 keys
22 JUL 2026 · 18:45 UTC39.1 keys33.9 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC42.5 keys37.0 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC34.0 keys29.5 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 22:08 UTC34.4 keys29.9 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 10:08 UTC36.1 keys31.4 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC37.2 keys32.4 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC38.5 keys33.5 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC39.2 keys34.1 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC40.2 keys35.0 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC41.5 keys36.1 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC40.8 keys35.5 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC40.8 keys35.5 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC40.9 keys35.5 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC41.1 keys35.7 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC41.3 keys35.9 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 06:07 UTC42.4 keys36.9 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC42.1 keys36.6 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC42.8 keys37.2 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC43.2 keys37.6 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC43.5 keys37.9 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC44.2 keys38.5 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC45.0 keys39.1 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC46.2 keys40.2 keys
17 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC47.4 keys41.2 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC47.6 keys41.4 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 10:07 UTC47.6 keys41.4 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 18:10 UTC47.4 keys41.2 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC47.7 keys41.4 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 08:07 UTC47.8 keys41.6 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 10:07 UTC47.3 keys41.1 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 13:08 UTC48.4 keys42.1 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 13:09 UTC48.6 keys42.2 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC48.8 keys42.4 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 01:08 UTC49.3 keys42.9 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 17:09 UTC49.5 keys43.0 keys
13 OCT 2026 · 05:08 UTC49.5 keys43.0 keys

Price history in numbers

98 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Terror-Watt Cosa Nostra Cap's sell price ranged from 43.7 keys to 49.5 keys and is up 13.4% after 38 moves. Over a year it ranged from 27.2 keys to 49.5 keys (up 73.1%). Today's 49.5 keys sits at the top of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 27.2 keys (25 Oct 2025) and the highest 49.5 keys (13 Oct 2026). The price has moved 96 times since we began recording it — about once every 4 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days43.7 keys49.5 keys+13.4%3839
90 days34.0 keys49.5 keys+26.7%8688
a year27.2 keys49.5 keys+73.1%9395

Details

SKU459;5;u57
Last price change2026-09-30 14:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.00 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Terror-Watt Antlers692 keys11mo ago
Terror-Watt Virtual Viewfinder345 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Exquisite Rack319 keys16d ago
Terror-Watt Villain's Veil301 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Bonk Boy309 keys12d ago
Terror-Watt Polar Pullover249 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Blighted Beak250 keys12d ago
Terror-Watt Legendary Lid237 keys12d ago
Terror-Watt Co-Pilot207 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Boarder's Beanie195 keys11mo ago

Other effects on the Cosa Nostra Cap

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Sulphurous Metal Slug47.0 keys12d ago
Power Surge Cloud Crasher47.1 keys1mo ago
Pyroland Daydream Bumble Beenie45.8 keys16d ago
Aces High Valhalla Helm46.1 keys2mo ago
Laugh-O-Lantern Head Hedge48.0 keys12d ago
Lucidation Thousand-Yard Stare47.1 keys11d ago
Candle Flame Nuke47.8 keys1mo ago
Overcharged Twisted Topper46.1 keys3mo ago