← All Covert Covers variants

Butterfly Season Covert Covers

✦ Butterfly SeasonUnusual12d ago
Sell price
11 keys, 49.88 ref
Buy price
10 keys, 15.55 ref
In keys
11.8 keys
In USD
$25.82 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 15.0 keys, last changed 2025-01-29 (1.7y ago). The live quote above, 11.8 keys, is 21% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

72 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Butterfly Season Covert Covers sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-11: 72 observations, from 16.2 keys to 12.2 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC16.2 keys13.3 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 10:32 UTC15.5 keys13.9 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 18:42 UTC14.1 keys12.7 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:36 UTC13.7 keys12.3 keys
4 MAR 2026 · 00:42 UTC12.9 keys7.56 keys
15 MAR 2026 · 20:08 UTC12.6 keys7.07 keys
2 APR 2026 · 20:32 UTC13.8 keys8.04 keys
19 APR 2026 · 04:32 UTC13.4 keys8.10 keys
10 MAY 2026 · 22:34 UTC13.3 keys7.55 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 22:33 UTC13.3 keys9.23 keys
2 JUN 2026 · 06:32 UTC12.8 keys8.84 keys
15 JUN 2026 · 06:30 UTC12.6 keys9.02 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 03:14 UTC11.3 keys9.81 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC10.6 keys9.20 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC10.9 keys9.53 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC11.9 keys10.4 keys
20 AUG 2026 · 20:08 UTC12.0 keys10.4 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC11.6 keys10.1 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC11.7 keys10.1 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC11.5 keys9.98 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC9.42 keys8.19 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 10:10 UTC11.7 keys10.2 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 22:10 UTC10.6 keys9.26 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 14:10 UTC9.84 keys8.56 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC10.4 keys9.06 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 14:09 UTC11.7 keys10.1 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC11.0 keys9.55 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC10.3 keys8.98 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 16:10 UTC9.70 keys8.43 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC10.0 keys8.72 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC10.2 keys8.86 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC10.9 keys9.50 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 12:07 UTC10.9 keys9.47 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 22:11 UTC10.7 keys9.28 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC10.0 keys8.71 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC12.2 keys10.6 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC11.9 keys10.3 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 18:11 UTC11.9 keys10.3 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 15:10 UTC12.2 keys10.6 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC12.2 keys10.6 keys

Price history in numbers

72 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Butterfly Season Covert Covers's sell price ranged from 9.07 keys to 12.2 keys and is up 19.9% after 16 moves. Over a year it ranged from 9.07 keys to 14.8 keys (down 17.4%). Today's 12.2 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 9.07 keys (24 Sep 2026) and the highest 16.2 keys (30 Sep 2025). The price has moved 71 times since we began recording it — about once every 5 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days9.07 keys12.2 keys+19.9%1617
90 days9.07 keys12.2 keys+11.5%4647
a year9.07 keys14.8 keys−17.4%6869

Details

SKU31428;5;u346
Last price change2026-10-01 08:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.00 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Covert Covers

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue