← All Dark Falkirk Helm variants

Nuts n' Bolts Dark Falkirk Helm

✦ Nuts n' BoltsUnusual29d ago
Sell price
12 keys, 51.55 ref
Buy price
11 keys, 8.55 ref
In keys
12.8 keys
In USD
$28.07 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$31.96 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 13.0 keys, last changed 2023-06-02 (3.4y ago). The live quote above, 12.8 keys, is 1% lower and last moved 29d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $31.96 — the lowest of one listing for the Nuts n' Bolts effect when we looked on 2026-10-06 01:32 UTC (7d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 12 keys, 51.55 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Dark Falkirk Helm”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

47 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Nuts n' Bolts Dark Falkirk Helm sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-03: 47 observations, from 13.2 keys to 13.1 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC13.2 keys10.7 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 21:09 UTC14.2 keys11.6 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 08:51 UTC13.6 keys12.2 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 17:00 UTC12.3 keys11.1 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 01:01 UTC13.0 keys11.7 keys
16 NOV 2025 · 16:37 UTC16.0 keys10.8 keys
25 NOV 2025 · 00:36 UTC17.1 keys13.2 keys
29 NOV 2025 · 22:53 UTC14.5 keys8.69 keys
8 DEC 2025 · 16:48 UTC14.7 keys12.6 keys
22 DEC 2025 · 01:08 UTC15.8 keys12.3 keys
29 DEC 2025 · 00:52 UTC15.1 keys11.6 keys
3 JAN 2026 · 16:49 UTC14.8 keys11.5 keys
11 JAN 2026 · 13:35 UTC13.3 keys7.09 keys
22 JAN 2026 · 13:44 UTC13.3 keys10.7 keys
19 FEB 2026 · 06:40 UTC13.3 keys10.7 keys
22 FEB 2026 · 12:41 UTC12.5 keys9.82 keys
4 MAR 2026 · 14:41 UTC12.4 keys9.56 keys
8 MAR 2026 · 14:42 UTC12.3 keys9.66 keys
15 MAR 2026 · 20:07 UTC12.1 keys9.55 keys
22 MAR 2026 · 08:06 UTC13.0 keys11.0 keys
12 APR 2026 · 12:30 UTC12.8 keys10.0 keys
19 APR 2026 · 22:30 UTC12.8 keys10.2 keys
26 APR 2026 · 22:32 UTC12.7 keys9.70 keys
1 MAY 2026 · 22:30 UTC12.5 keys9.67 keys
9 MAY 2026 · 02:32 UTC13.3 keys10.5 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 22:31 UTC15.6 keys10.6 keys
1 JUN 2026 · 10:30 UTC15.7 keys10.7 keys
8 JUN 2026 · 06:31 UTC13.0 keys8.29 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 17:13 UTC9.40 keys8.16 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 01:14 UTC8.72 keys7.54 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 23:12 UTC9.84 keys8.56 keys
22 JUL 2026 · 04:46 UTC12.1 keys10.5 keys
31 JUL 2026 · 12:44 UTC12.9 keys11.3 keys
11 AUG 2026 · 13:12 UTC12.9 keys11.3 keys
17 AUG 2026 · 05:11 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC12.8 keys11.1 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC12.7 keys11.1 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC12.8 keys11.1 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 23:09 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys

Price history in numbers

47 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Nuts n' Bolts Dark Falkirk Helm's sell price ranged from 12.7 keys to 13.1 keys and is up 2.6% after 2 moves. Over a year it ranged from 8.72 keys to 17.6 keys (up 1.1%). Today's 13.1 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 8.72 keys (29 Jun 2026) and the highest 17.6 keys (15 Dec 2025). The price has moved 45 times since we began recording it — about once every 8 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days12.7 keys13.1 keys+2.6%23
90 days12.1 keys13.1 keys+8.1%910
a year8.72 keys17.6 keys+1.1%4244

Details

SKU30357;5;u31
Last price change2026-09-14 04:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.00 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Dark Falkirk Helm

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue