← All Dead Cone variants

Power Surge Dead Cone

✦ Power SurgeUnusual12d ago
Sell price
25 keys, 50.88 ref
Buy price
22 keys, 27.55 ref
In keys
25.8 keys
In USD
$56.55 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 17.0–22.0 keys, last changed 2022-03-22 (4.6y ago). The live quote above, 25.8 keys, is 52% higher and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

40 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Power Surge Dead Cone sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-12: 40 observations, from 23.8 keys to 33.5 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC23.8 keys14.4 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 20:11 UTC22.8 keys14.4 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 07:55 UTC21.8 keys15.1 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 19:41 UTC20.7 keys14.4 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 15:59 UTC19.7 keys13.7 keys
9 NOV 2025 · 23:59 UTC20.2 keys14.1 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 07:14 UTC10.8 keys9.38 keys
10 JUL 2026 · 14:45 UTC8.59 keys7.47 keys
21 JUL 2026 · 00:46 UTC11.2 keys9.79 keys
25 JUL 2026 · 00:44 UTC12.1 keys10.5 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 02:08 UTC10.5 keys9.16 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 16:08 UTC9.75 keys8.48 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 06:08 UTC10.2 keys8.83 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC11.4 keys9.95 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC24.0 keys20.8 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC26.2 keys22.8 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC26.5 keys23.1 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC11.0 keys9.58 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC11.4 keys9.95 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC10.7 keys9.31 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC10.7 keys9.30 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 14:09 UTC10.6 keys9.26 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC16.9 keys14.7 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC27.0 keys23.5 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 14:07 UTC26.3 keys22.9 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC26.3 keys22.8 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 02:08 UTC26.4 keys22.9 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 14:08 UTC25.8 keys22.4 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC25.8 keys22.5 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 01:09 UTC32.0 keys27.8 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 13:08 UTC32.2 keys28.0 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 01:08 UTC32.6 keys28.4 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 19:09 UTC32.7 keys28.4 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 21:09 UTC32.8 keys28.5 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 09:08 UTC32.8 keys28.6 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 21:08 UTC32.9 keys28.6 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC33.0 keys28.7 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 21:08 UTC32.9 keys28.6 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 09:08 UTC33.3 keys28.9 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 21:08 UTC33.5 keys29.1 keys

Price history in numbers

40 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Power Surge Dead Cone's sell price ranged from 10.6 keys to 33.5 keys and is up 203.6% after 22 moves. Over a year it ranged from 8.59 keys to 33.5 keys (up 61.7%). Today's 33.5 keys sits at the top of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 8.59 keys (10 Jul 2026) and the highest 33.5 keys (12 Oct 2026). The price has moved 39 times since we began recording it — about once every 10 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days10.6 keys33.5 keys+203.6%2223
90 days9.75 keys33.5 keys+197.8%3132
a year8.59 keys33.5 keys+61.7%3637

Details

SKU435;5;u68
Last price change2026-10-01 14:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded61.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Dead Cone

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Time Warp Dead Cone302 keys11d ago
Searing Plasma Dead Cone232 keys6mo ago
Chiroptera Venenata Dead Cone216 keys12d ago
Frostbite Dead Cone192 keys15d ago
Something Burning This Way Comes Dead Cone172 keys3mo ago
Anti-Freeze Dead Cone176 keys12d ago
Amaranthine Dead Cone174 keys12d ago
Misty Skull Dead Cone154 keys15d ago
Harvest Moon Dead Cone132 keys19d ago
Burning Flames Dead Cone133 keys13d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue