← All Elf Esteem variants

Orbiting Planets Elf Esteem

✦ Orbiting PlanetsUnusual30d ago
Sell price
6 keys, 14 ref
Buy price
5 keys, 32 ref
In keys
6.22 keys
In USD
$13.63 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$14.98 asking, not sold · 2 listed

Community price on backpack.tf: 9.00–10.0 keys, last changed 2017-06-04 (9.4y ago). The live quote above, 6.22 keys, is 31% lower and last moved 30d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $14.98 — the lowest of 2 listings for the Orbiting Planets effect when we looked on 2026-10-13 01:37 UTC (5h ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 6 keys, 14 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Elf Esteem”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

27 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Orbiting Planets Elf Esteem sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-10: 27 observations, from 10.2 keys to 6.14 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC10.2 keys7.52 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 21:41 UTC10.2 keys7.51 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:18 UTC9.75 keys7.89 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:10 UTC9.27 keys7.51 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 17:31 UTC8.83 keys7.15 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 01:31 UTC10.1 keys8.16 keys
2 DEC 2025 · 22:56 UTC8.41 keys6.51 keys
29 DEC 2025 · 22:54 UTC9.06 keys5.87 keys
9 JAN 2026 · 21:41 UTC7.40 keys5.89 keys
1 FEB 2026 · 21:46 UTC7.06 keys5.70 keys
10 FEB 2026 · 00:41 UTC7.37 keys5.56 keys
11 MAR 2026 · 00:09 UTC7.90 keys5.95 keys
11 APR 2026 · 16:31 UTC7.77 keys5.87 keys
22 APR 2026 · 10:30 UTC7.53 keys5.07 keys
7 MAY 2026 · 16:33 UTC7.41 keys5.48 keys
10 MAY 2026 · 22:33 UTC7.84 keys5.79 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 20:34 UTC7.77 keys5.63 keys
3 JUN 2026 · 14:31 UTC7.70 keys5.70 keys
24 JUN 2026 · 09:14 UTC8.21 keys6.08 keys
10 JUL 2026 · 08:44 UTC7.78 keys5.76 keys
15 JUL 2026 · 18:43 UTC6.66 keys6.21 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 12:24 UTC6.87 keys6.41 keys
8 AUG 2026 · 15:12 UTC6.88 keys6.42 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC6.32 keys5.50 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC6.22 keys5.51 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 03:09 UTC6.10 keys5.31 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 11:08 UTC6.14 keys5.35 keys

Price history in numbers

27 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Orbiting Planets Elf Esteem's sell price ranged from 6.10 keys to 6.22 keys and is down 1.3% after 2 moves. Over a year it ranged from 6.10 keys to 10.1 keys (down 33.8%). Today's 6.14 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 6.10 keys (6 Oct 2026) and the highest 10.2 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 26 times since we began recording it — about once every 15 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days6.10 keys6.22 keys−1.3%23
90 days6.10 keys6.88 keys−7.9%67
a year6.10 keys10.1 keys−33.8%2324

Details

SKU30836;5;u32
Last price change2026-09-13 08:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.67 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Elf Esteem

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
The Dark Doorway Elf Esteem334 keys4mo ago
Misty Skull Elf Esteem179 keys3mo ago
The Eldritch Opening Elf Esteem58.5 keys20d ago
Pumpkin Moon Elf Esteem49.7 keys15d ago
Frozen Icefall Elf Esteem48.0 keys9mo ago
Haunted Kraken Elf Esteem39.8 keys5mo ago
Scorching Flames Elf Esteem34.1 keys15d ago
Burning Flames Elf Esteem32.1 keys13d ago
Global Clusters Elf Esteem24.0 keys13d ago
Stellar Ascent Elf Esteem23.9 keys13d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue