← All Employee of the Mmmph variants

Orbiting Fire Employee of the Mmmph

✦ Orbiting FireUnusual13d ago
Sell price
11 keys, 1.66 ref
Buy price
9 keys, 37.66 ref
In keys
11.0 keys
In USD
$24.15 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 15.0 keys, last changed 2017-07-08 (9.3y ago). The live quote above, 11.0 keys, is 26% lower and last moved 13d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

59 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Orbiting Fire Employee of the Mmmph sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-12: 59 observations, from 16.2 keys to 9.04 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC16.2 keys13.3 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 21:16 UTC16.2 keys13.3 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 20:46 UTC14.8 keys13.3 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 17:09 UTC14.1 keys12.7 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 01:14 UTC10.4 keys9.00 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 01:14 UTC9.11 keys7.93 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC7.91 keys6.88 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC8.47 keys7.37 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 04:24 UTC9.41 keys8.21 keys
11 AUG 2026 · 07:11 UTC12.4 keys10.7 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 14:08 UTC9.03 keys7.85 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 02:08 UTC9.04 keys7.86 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 04:09 UTC9.49 keys8.25 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 16:10 UTC9.77 keys8.49 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC10.3 keys8.95 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 00:09 UTC10.1 keys8.82 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 00:09 UTC8.91 keys7.74 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC9.17 keys7.97 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC9.84 keys8.56 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC10.3 keys8.99 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC10.9 keys9.50 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC10.9 keys9.50 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC8.91 keys7.77 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC9.53 keys8.29 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 20:07 UTC10.4 keys9.07 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC10.5 keys9.15 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC10.9 keys9.49 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC8.65 keys7.52 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC9.46 keys8.22 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 10:07 UTC9.83 keys8.55 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC10.2 keys8.90 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC10.7 keys9.30 keys
19 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC11.0 keys9.58 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC11.2 keys9.70 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC11.3 keys9.79 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC11.0 keys9.60 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 17:09 UTC11.6 keys10.1 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 23:10 UTC11.5 keys10.0 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 07:08 UTC8.65 keys7.52 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 21:08 UTC9.04 keys7.86 keys

Price history in numbers

59 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Orbiting Fire Employee of the Mmmph's sell price ranged from 8.65 keys to 11.6 keys and is down 0.6% after 17 moves. Over a year it ranged from 7.91 keys to 14.8 keys (down 38.8%). Today's 9.04 keys sits in the lower third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 7.91 keys (12 Jul 2026) and the highest 16.2 keys (30 Sep 2025). The price has moved 58 times since we began recording it — about once every 7 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days8.65 keys11.6 keys−0.6%1718
90 days8.47 keys12.4 keys+6.7%4849
a year7.91 keys14.8 keys−38.8%5556

Details

SKU30416;5;u33
Last price change2026-09-30 14:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.00 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Orbiting Fire Antlers1,600 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Virtual Viewfinder1,500 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Polar Pullover1,350 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Coffin Kit780 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Blighted Beak527 keys11d ago
Orbiting Fire Head Prize450 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Exquisite Rack280 keys16d ago
Orbiting Fire Villain's Veil285 keys12d ago
Orbiting Fire Pyromancer's Mask248 keys29d ago
Orbiting Fire Bonk Boy228 keys16d ago

Other effects on the Employee of the Mmmph

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue