← All Hunk of Monk variants

Piercing Headache Hunk of Monk

✦ Piercing HeadacheUnusual12d ago
Sell price
6 keys, 63.55 ref
Buy price
6 keys, 5.11 ref
In keys
7.01 keys
In USD
$15.36 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$18.55 asking, not sold · 6 listed

Community price on backpack.tf: 6.00–7.50 keys, last changed 2026-07-04 (3mo ago). The live quote above, 7.01 keys, is inside the community’s range and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $18.55 — the lowest of 6 listings for the Piercing Headache effect when we looked on 2026-10-07 01:57 UTC (6d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 6 keys, 63.55 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Hunk of Monk”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

15 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Piercing Headache Hunk of Monk sell price, 2026-07-08 to 2026-10-09: 15 observations, from 6.88 keys to 7.29 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
8 JUL 2026 · 14:42 UTC6.88 keys4.96 keys
17 JUL 2026 · 20:44 UTC6.75 keys5.87 keys
31 JUL 2026 · 00:44 UTC4.37 keys3.76 keys
2 AUG 2026 · 18:43 UTC6.97 keys6.15 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC6.94 keys6.02 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 08:10 UTC7.13 keys6.20 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 02:07 UTC7.13 keys6.20 keys
19 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC7.01 keys6.09 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC7.28 keys6.33 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC7.42 keys6.38 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC7.36 keys6.32 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC7.05 keys6.12 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC7.01 keys6.08 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 09:10 UTC7.15 keys6.22 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 03:10 UTC7.29 keys6.34 keys

Price history in numbers

15 readings since 8 Jul 2026

Over the last 30 days the Piercing Headache Hunk of Monk's sell price ranged from 7.01 keys to 7.42 keys and is up 2.3% after 8 moves. Over a year it ranged from 4.37 keys to 7.42 keys (up 5.9%). Today's 7.29 keys sits at the top of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 4.37 keys (31 Jul 2026) and the highest 7.42 keys (28 Sep 2026). The price has moved 14 times since we began recording it — about once every 7 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days7.01 keys7.42 keys+2.3%89
90 days4.37 keys7.42 keys+8.0%1314
a year4.37 keys7.42 keys+5.9%1415

Details

SKU31525;5;u380
Last price change2026-09-30 20:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Hunk of Monk

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Scorching Flames Hunk of Monk55.6 keys12d ago
Drunkard Hunk of Monk36.0 keys4mo ago
Cryogenic Hunk of Monk21.0 keys1mo ago
Blades of Betrayal Hunk of Monk15.3 keys12d ago
Stormy Storm Hunk of Monk9.11 keys11d ago
Searing Plasma Hunk of Monk8.23 keys19d ago
Miami Nights Hunk of Monk8.05 keys12d ago
Terror-Watt Hunk of Monk7.36 keys13d ago
Disco Beat Down Hunk of Monk7.09 keys12d ago
Circling Heart Hunk of Monk6.92 keys2mo ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue