← All King Cardbeard variants

Plum Prankster King Cardbeard

✦ Plum PranksterUnusual12d ago
Sell price
15 keys, 28.77 ref
Buy price
13 keys, 27.77 ref
In keys
15.5 keys
In USD
$34.01 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$76.74 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 21.0–22.0 keys, last changed 2022-05-18 (4.4y ago). The live quote above, 15.5 keys, is 26% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $76.74 — the lowest of one listing for the Plum Prankster effect when we looked on 2026-10-06 01:33 UTC (7d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 15 keys, 28.77 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual King Cardbeard”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

93 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Plum Prankster King Cardbeard sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-12: 93 observations, from 23.4 keys to 9.95 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC23.4 keys18.3 keys
5 OCT 2025 · 22:53 UTC23.3 keys19.0 keys
1 NOV 2025 · 16:01 UTC16.3 keys12.6 keys
22 NOV 2025 · 02:48 UTC18.5 keys10.8 keys
10 DEC 2025 · 06:52 UTC18.9 keys12.4 keys
29 DEC 2025 · 00:57 UTC19.9 keys14.5 keys
11 JAN 2026 · 23:38 UTC27.9 keys15.5 keys
1 FEB 2026 · 23:45 UTC15.9 keys15.4 keys
15 FEB 2026 · 22:41 UTC17.5 keys16.4 keys
1 MAR 2026 · 00:43 UTC15.3 keys8.81 keys
22 MAR 2026 · 22:08 UTC16.1 keys8.66 keys
12 APR 2026 · 16:30 UTC14.6 keys2.99 keys
29 APR 2026 · 00:32 UTC13.1 keys10.8 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 22:32 UTC13.3 keys11.1 keys
2 JUN 2026 · 12:31 UTC13.4 keys9.34 keys
18 JUN 2026 · 12:10 UTC13.1 keys10.2 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 17:11 UTC11.2 keys9.74 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC16.8 keys14.6 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC12.6 keys11.0 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC12.9 keys11.2 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC12.8 keys11.1 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC13.3 keys11.6 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC19.0 keys10.9 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC12.5 keys10.9 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC12.6 keys11.0 keys
17 SEP 2026 · 10:10 UTC13.6 keys11.9 keys
19 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC15.0 keys13.1 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC15.5 keys13.5 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC14.5 keys12.6 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 01:09 UTC12.4 keys10.8 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC9.95 keys8.65 keys

Price history in numbers

93 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Plum Prankster King Cardbeard's sell price ranged from 9.89 keys to 15.6 keys and is down 20.4% after 17 moves. Over a year it ranged from 9.89 keys to 31.3 keys (down 38.0%). Today's 9.95 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 9.89 keys (29 Sep 2026) and the highest 31.3 keys (15 Dec 2025). The price has moved 92 times since we began recording it — about once every 4 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days9.89 keys15.6 keys−20.4%1718
90 days9.89 keys19.0 keys−21.6%5253
a year9.89 keys31.3 keys−38.0%8889

Details

SKU31130;5;u158
Last price change2026-09-30 20:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the King Cardbeard

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Demonflame Hat of Cards15.1 keys1mo ago
Rainbow Reverie Tundra Top15.4 keys1mo ago
Dead Presidents Front Runner15.4 keys11d ago
Overclocked Honcho's Headgear15.1 keys3mo ago
Circling Peace Sign Front Runner15.3 keys12d ago
Kill-a-Watt Company Man15.1 keys3mo ago
Über Blaze Witch Doctor15.4 keys16d ago
Misty Skull Law15.6 keys1mo ago