← All Liquidator's Lid variants

Bubbling Liquidator's Lid

✦ BubblingUnusual12d ago
Sell price
13 keys, 0.66 ref
Buy price
11 keys, 20.11 ref
In keys
13.0 keys
In USD
$28.49 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$38.66 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 11.0–15.0 keys, last changed 2020-09-25 (6.1y ago). The live quote above, 13.0 keys, is inside the community’s range and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $38.66 — the lowest of one listing for the Bubbling effect when we looked on 2026-10-13 01:29 UTC (5h ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 13 keys, 0.66 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Liquidator's Lid”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

43 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Bubbling Liquidator's Lid sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-08: 43 observations, from 16.4 keys to 14.3 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC16.4 keys10.0 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 20:38 UTC16.4 keys9.22 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 08:22 UTC15.7 keys9.65 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 20:08 UTC14.9 keys9.22 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 16:28 UTC14.2 keys8.81 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 00:29 UTC14.6 keys8.99 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 13:13 UTC6.67 keys5.80 keys
10 JUL 2026 · 12:46 UTC7.30 keys6.35 keys
15 JUL 2026 · 22:43 UTC4.88 keys4.23 keys
30 JUL 2026 · 08:45 UTC7.35 keys6.39 keys
7 AUG 2026 · 11:13 UTC7.69 keys6.68 keys
11 AUG 2026 · 01:12 UTC8.06 keys7.00 keys
19 AUG 2026 · 14:10 UTC12.1 keys10.5 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 20:09 UTC8.53 keys7.42 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC7.88 keys6.85 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC13.7 keys11.9 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC7.48 keys6.51 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 14:07 UTC7.74 keys6.73 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 14:07 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC7.57 keys6.58 keys
17 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC7.89 keys6.86 keys
19 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC7.42 keys6.45 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC7.39 keys6.42 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 22:10 UTC7.52 keys6.54 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC13.3 keys11.6 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC13.3 keys11.6 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC13.4 keys11.6 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC13.2 keys11.4 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 06:08 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 18:08 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 13:11 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 19:09 UTC13.7 keys11.9 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 11:08 UTC13.7 keys11.9 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC13.8 keys12.0 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC14.0 keys12.1 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 19:09 UTC14.3 keys12.4 keys

Price history in numbers

43 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Bubbling Liquidator's Lid's sell price ranged from 7.39 keys to 14.3 keys and is up 88.9% after 22 moves. Over a year it ranged from 4.88 keys to 14.9 keys (down 4.2%). Today's 14.3 keys sits in the upper third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 4.88 keys (15 Jul 2026) and the highest 16.4 keys (30 Sep 2025). The price has moved 42 times since we began recording it — about once every 9 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days7.39 keys14.3 keys+88.9%2223
90 days4.88 keys14.3 keys+192.5%3334
a year4.88 keys14.9 keys−4.2%3940

Details

SKU779;5;u34
Last price change2026-10-01 18:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Bubbling Noh Mercy1,000 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Antlers880 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Virtual Viewfinder640 keys3mo ago
Bubbling Pyromancer's Mask266 keys17d ago
Bubbling Blighted Beak259 keys16d ago
Bubbling Decorated Veteran260 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Head Prize260 keys12d ago
Bubbling Villain's Veil216 keys14d ago
Bubbling Class Crown213 keys2mo ago
Bubbling HazMat Headcase178 keys2mo ago

Other effects on the Liquidator's Lid

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue