← All Little Buddy variants

Bubbling Little Buddy

✦ BubblingUnusual12d ago
Sell price
10 keys, 41.77 ref
Buy price
9 keys, 16.77 ref
In keys
10.7 keys
In USD
$23.35 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$67.20 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 18.0 keys, last changed 2024-09-27 (2.0y ago). The live quote above, 10.7 keys, is 41% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $67.20 — the lowest of one listing for the Bubbling effect when we looked on 2026-10-06 01:36 UTC (7d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 10 keys, 41.77 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Little Buddy”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

43 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Bubbling Little Buddy sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-10: 43 observations, from 18.2 keys to 8.34 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC18.2 keys15.0 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 20:34 UTC18.3 keys14.9 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 08:17 UTC17.5 keys15.7 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 20:04 UTC16.6 keys14.9 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 16:24 UTC15.8 keys14.2 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 00:25 UTC18.0 keys16.2 keys
11 JAN 2026 · 17:33 UTC13.4 keys8.20 keys
1 FEB 2026 · 19:42 UTC12.5 keys9.44 keys
19 FEB 2026 · 08:41 UTC13.4 keys10.1 keys
22 FEB 2026 · 12:40 UTC12.6 keys8.75 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 21:13 UTC8.18 keys7.11 keys
1 JUL 2026 · 13:12 UTC8.01 keys6.96 keys
15 JUL 2026 · 14:44 UTC8.37 keys7.28 keys
30 JUL 2026 · 00:45 UTC11.7 keys10.2 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 17:12 UTC12.6 keys10.9 keys
13 AUG 2026 · 19:12 UTC12.9 keys11.1 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 02:08 UTC11.9 keys10.3 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 12:08 UTC10.1 keys8.74 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC10.2 keys8.89 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 16:08 UTC10.1 keys8.79 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 18:08 UTC10.6 keys9.18 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC10.9 keys9.46 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 02:09 UTC10.9 keys9.46 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 20:10 UTC10.8 keys9.35 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC10.5 keys9.12 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC12.4 keys10.8 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC10.6 keys9.25 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC10.6 keys9.17 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 14:07 UTC12.4 keys10.8 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC10.7 keys9.27 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC8.19 keys7.12 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC10.8 keys9.35 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC10.8 keys9.35 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 18:07 UTC10.9 keys9.48 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC10.8 keys9.40 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 10:08 UTC10.7 keys9.27 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 03:09 UTC12.9 keys11.2 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 19:09 UTC10.4 keys9.05 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC10.9 keys9.51 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC8.34 keys7.25 keys

Price history in numbers

43 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Bubbling Little Buddy's sell price ranged from 8.19 keys to 12.9 keys and is down 21.8% after 11 moves. Over a year it ranged from 8.01 keys to 18.0 keys (down 49.8%). Today's 8.34 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 8.01 keys (1 Jul 2026) and the highest 18.3 keys (30 Sep 2025). The price has moved 41 times since we began recording it — about once every 9 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days8.19 keys12.9 keys−21.8%1112
90 days8.19 keys12.9 keys−0.4%2930
a year8.01 keys18.0 keys−49.8%3840

Details

SKU612;5;u34
Last price change2026-10-01 10:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.00 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Bubbling Noh Mercy1,000 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Antlers880 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Virtual Viewfinder640 keys3mo ago
Bubbling Pyromancer's Mask266 keys17d ago
Bubbling Blighted Beak259 keys16d ago
Bubbling Decorated Veteran260 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Head Prize260 keys12d ago
Bubbling Villain's Veil216 keys14d ago
Bubbling Class Crown213 keys2mo ago
Bubbling HazMat Headcase178 keys2mo ago

Other effects on the Little Buddy

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue