← All Misdirector variants

Toxic Swirl Misdirector

✦ Toxic SwirlUnusual16d ago
Sell price
7 keys, 45.88 ref
Buy price
6 keys, 45.44 ref
In keys
7.71 keys
In USD
$16.96 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$43.87 asking, not sold · 2 listed

Community price on backpack.tf: 11.0–13.0 keys, last changed 2026-04-01 (6mo ago). The live quote above, 7.71 keys, is 30% lower and last moved 16d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $43.87 — the lowest of 2 listings for the Toxic Swirl effect when we looked on 2026-10-07 01:42 UTC (6d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 7 keys, 45.88 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Misdirector”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

27 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Toxic Swirl Misdirector sell price, 2026-06-15 to 2026-10-10: 27 observations, from 19.0 keys to 5.82 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
15 JUN 2026 · 14:09 UTC19.0 keys8.59 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 20:10 UTC9.15 keys7.96 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 09:36 UTC7.06 keys6.14 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 00:09 UTC5.73 keys4.98 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 20:10 UTC8.10 keys7.05 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC8.54 keys7.43 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 04:10 UTC5.75 keys4.99 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC5.76 keys5.01 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC5.73 keys4.97 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC5.67 keys4.91 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC5.71 keys4.95 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC8.39 keys7.30 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 06:10 UTC9.08 keys7.89 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC8.86 keys7.72 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 10:09 UTC8.40 keys7.30 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 10:11 UTC8.46 keys7.35 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 22:10 UTC8.85 keys7.69 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC8.81 keys7.66 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 14:10 UTC8.80 keys7.65 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC8.84 keys7.69 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC7.71 keys6.70 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 21:09 UTC6.91 keys6.01 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 01:09 UTC5.80 keys5.04 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 15:10 UTC5.81 keys5.06 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 05:11 UTC5.80 keys5.04 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 01:09 UTC5.84 keys5.08 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 07:10 UTC5.82 keys5.06 keys

Price history in numbers

27 readings since 15 Jun 2026

Over the last 30 days the Toxic Swirl Misdirector's sell price ranged from 5.80 keys to 8.86 keys and is down 34.3% after 13 moves. Over a year it ranged from 5.67 keys to 19.0 keys (down 69.4%). Today's 5.82 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 5.67 keys (2 Sep 2026) and the highest 19.0 keys (15 Jun 2026). The price has moved 26 times since we began recording it — about once every 4 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days5.80 keys8.86 keys−34.3%1314
90 days5.67 keys9.15 keys−36.5%2526
a year5.67 keys19.0 keys−69.4%2627

Details

SKU31566;5;u384
Last price change2026-09-27 08:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded64.67 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Misdirector

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Frostfire Misdirector103 keys7mo ago
Scorching Flames Misdirector55.2 keys12d ago
Aces High Misdirector45.5 keys16d ago
Sunbeams Misdirector32.1 keys12d ago
Winter Whiteout Misdirector25.0 keys4mo ago
Stormy Storm Misdirector12.8 keys4mo ago
Haunted Ghosts Misdirector12.1 keys12d ago
Candle Flame Misdirector7.01 keys12d ago
Spectrum Inferno Misdirector5.87 keys16d ago
Sandy Misdirector5.97 keys12d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue