← All Phononaut variants

Terror-Watt Phononaut

✦ Terror-WattUnusual15d ago
Sell price
27 keys, 7.88 ref
Buy price
23 keys, 37.55 ref
In keys
27.1 keys
In USD
$58.58 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 35.0 keys, last changed 2025-08-24 (1.1y ago). The live quote above, 27.1 keys, is 23% lower and last moved 15d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

49 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Terror-Watt Phononaut sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-12: 49 observations, from 34.8 keys to 23.6 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC34.8 keys28.5 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 21:25 UTC35.8 keys29.3 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:06 UTC34.2 keys30.8 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 17:17 UTC31.0 keys27.9 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 01:18 UTC31.8 keys28.6 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 19:13 UTC24.4 keys21.2 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 01:14 UTC19.6 keys17.1 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC21.8 keys18.9 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC23.0 keys20.0 keys
29 JUL 2026 · 20:45 UTC25.0 keys21.8 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC26.0 keys22.5 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC23.3 keys20.3 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC21.1 keys18.3 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC21.3 keys18.5 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 06:08 UTC23.9 keys20.8 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC24.2 keys21.0 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC24.4 keys21.2 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 00:08 UTC24.4 keys21.2 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 02:09 UTC24.5 keys21.3 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC24.3 keys21.1 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 00:08 UTC24.5 keys21.3 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 12:08 UTC24.5 keys21.3 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 00:08 UTC24.5 keys21.3 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC24.6 keys21.4 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 12:08 UTC24.5 keys21.3 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC24.7 keys21.5 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC24.8 keys21.6 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC21.7 keys18.9 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 12:10 UTC21.9 keys19.1 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 22:12 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 08:10 UTC23.0 keys20.0 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 02:07 UTC22.6 keys19.7 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 12:10 UTC23.4 keys20.3 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 14:10 UTC27.0 keys23.5 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC27.0 keys23.5 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC27.1 keys23.6 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC13.9 keys12.1 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 15:09 UTC24.3 keys21.1 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 03:10 UTC23.6 keys20.6 keys

Price history in numbers

49 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Terror-Watt Phononaut's sell price ranged from 13.9 keys to 27.1 keys and is up 4.5% after 9 moves. Over a year it ranged from 13.9 keys to 32.5 keys (down 27.3%). Today's 23.6 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 13.9 keys (10 Oct 2026) and the highest 35.8 keys (30 Sep 2025). The price has moved 48 times since we began recording it — about once every 8 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days13.9 keys27.1 keys+4.5%910
90 days13.9 keys27.1 keys+2.8%3839
a year13.9 keys32.5 keys−27.3%4546

Details

SKU30647;5;u57
Last price change2026-09-28 20:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded64.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Terror-Watt Antlers692 keys11mo ago
Terror-Watt Virtual Viewfinder345 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Exquisite Rack319 keys16d ago
Terror-Watt Villain's Veil301 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Bonk Boy309 keys12d ago
Terror-Watt Polar Pullover249 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Blighted Beak250 keys12d ago
Terror-Watt Legendary Lid237 keys12d ago
Terror-Watt Co-Pilot207 keys2mo ago
Terror-Watt Boarder's Beanie195 keys11mo ago

Other effects on the Phononaut

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Nebula Phononaut375 keys5mo ago
Scorching Flames Phononaut144 keys14d ago
Tesla Coil Phononaut132 keys12d ago
Vicious Circle Phononaut86.9 keys12d ago
Green Energy Phononaut82.1 keys12d ago
Head of Steam Phononaut77.8 keys18d ago
Disco Beat Down Phononaut42.0 keys8mo ago
Haunted Ghosts Phononaut40.4 keys12d ago
Twisted Radiance Phononaut39.5 keys3mo ago
Abduction Phononaut38.0 keys14d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue