← All Plaid Lad variants

Butterfly Season Plaid Lad

✦ Butterfly SeasonUnusual12d ago
Sell price
38 keys, 53.88 ref
Buy price
33 keys, 49.66 ref
In keys
38.9 keys
In USD
$85.47 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 51.0 keys, last changed 2026-04-08 (6mo ago). The live quote above, 38.9 keys, is 24% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

14 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Butterfly Season Plaid Lad sell price, 2025-11-10 to 2026-10-12: 14 observations, from 48.4 keys to 36.3 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
10 NOV 2025 · 02:32 UTC48.4 keys43.6 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 23:13 UTC37.2 keys32.3 keys
8 JUL 2026 · 05:11 UTC22.4 keys19.5 keys
15 JUL 2026 · 12:43 UTC22.3 keys19.4 keys
22 JUL 2026 · 00:48 UTC22.4 keys19.5 keys
30 JUL 2026 · 14:43 UTC37.0 keys32.2 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 15:12 UTC28.5 keys24.8 keys
11 AUG 2026 · 15:12 UTC29.7 keys25.8 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC37.0 keys32.2 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 10:09 UTC37.1 keys32.2 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 22:09 UTC38.8 keys33.8 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 04:09 UTC38.9 keys33.8 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 13:12 UTC39.0 keys33.9 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 21:08 UTC36.3 keys31.6 keys

Price history in numbers

14 readings since 10 Nov 2025

Over the last 30 days the Butterfly Season Plaid Lad's sell price ranged from 36.3 keys to 39.0 keys and is down 2.0% after 4 moves. Over a year it ranged from 22.3 keys to 48.4 keys (down 25.0%). Today's 36.3 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 22.3 keys (15 Jul 2026) and the highest 48.4 keys (10 Nov 2025). The price has moved 13 times since we began recording it — about once every 26 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days36.3 keys39.0 keys−2.0%45
90 days22.3 keys39.0 keys+62.6%1011
a year22.3 keys48.4 keys−25.0%1314

Details

SKU31341;5;u346
Last price change2026-10-01 04:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Plaid Lad

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Scorching Flames Plaid Lad189 keys12d ago
Burning Flames Plaid Lad141 keys12d ago
Crystal Crown Plaid Lad106 keys12d ago
Purple Energy Plaid Lad66.6 keys11d ago
Prettiest Star Plaid Lad52.4 keys3mo ago
Mountain Halo Plaid Lad52.3 keys12d ago
Toxic Swirl Plaid Lad48.5 keys11d ago
Shining Bokeh Plaid Lad47.1 keys27d ago
Vivid Plasma Plaid Lad43.8 keys4mo ago
Cosmic Constellations Plaid Lad44.1 keys12d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue