← All Polar Bear variants

Brain Drain Polar Bear

✦ Brain DrainUnusual12d ago
Sell price
9 keys, 21.33 ref
Buy price
8 keys, 7.44 ref
In keys
9.34 keys
In USD
$20.54 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 46.0 keys, last changed 2022-06-04 (4.4y ago). The live quote above, 9.34 keys, is 80% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

34 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Brain Drain Polar Bear sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-12: 34 observations, from 47.5 keys to 10.2 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC47.5 keys38.9 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 21:59 UTC47.4 keys38.8 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:37 UTC45.4 keys40.8 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:27 UTC43.1 keys38.8 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 17:44 UTC41.1 keys37.0 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 01:44 UTC42.1 keys37.9 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 19:13 UTC27.6 keys24.0 keys
1 JUL 2026 · 23:12 UTC8.43 keys7.33 keys
22 JUL 2026 · 00:47 UTC10.3 keys8.87 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC36.4 keys31.6 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 18:10 UTC34.7 keys30.1 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC34.9 keys30.4 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC39.8 keys34.6 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC39.0 keys33.9 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC38.4 keys33.4 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC10.5 keys9.15 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC11.2 keys9.78 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC24.9 keys21.7 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC9.36 keys8.14 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 16:10 UTC9.41 keys8.18 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC23.0 keys20.0 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC23.0 keys20.0 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC9.41 keys8.18 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC9.31 keys8.09 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC9.29 keys8.07 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 06:08 UTC9.34 keys8.12 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC34.4 keys29.9 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 05:10 UTC34.4 keys29.9 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 23:10 UTC24.8 keys21.6 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 03:11 UTC39.6 keys34.4 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 21:09 UTC10.2 keys8.90 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 09:10 UTC10.3 keys8.92 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 23:08 UTC10.2 keys8.85 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 11:08 UTC10.2 keys8.90 keys

Price history in numbers

34 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Brain Drain Polar Bear's sell price ranged from 9.29 keys to 39.6 keys and is up 9.4% after 15 moves. Over a year it ranged from 8.43 keys to 43.1 keys (down 76.3%). Today's 10.2 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 8.43 keys (1 Jul 2026) and the highest 47.5 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 33 times since we began recording it — about once every 12 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days9.29 keys39.6 keys+9.4%1516
90 days9.29 keys39.8 keys−0.5%2526
a year8.43 keys43.1 keys−76.3%3031

Details

SKU30964;5;u111
Last price change2026-10-01 06:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Brain Drain Lucky Cat Hat689 keys11mo ago
Brain Drain Head Prize625 keys11mo ago
Brain Drain War Eagle536 keys11mo ago
Brain Drain Patriot Peak260 keys5mo ago
Brain Drain Tundra Top160 keys4mo ago
Brain Drain Fortunate Son69.6 keys2mo ago
Brain Drain Nasty Norsemann69.0 keys17d ago
Brain Drain Blast Defense62.1 keys2mo ago
Brain Drain Defragmenting Hard Hat 17%62.0 keys12d ago
Brain Drain Sinner's Shade55.5 keys11d ago

Other effects on the Polar Bear

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue