← All Polar Bear variants

Vexed Volcanics Polar Bear

✦ Vexed VolcanicsUnusual12d ago
Sell price
61 keys, 46.33 ref
Buy price
53 keys, 43 ref
In keys
61.7 keys
In USD
$133.35 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 55.0 keys, last changed 2022-05-12 (4.4y ago). The live quote above, 61.7 keys, is 12% higher and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

84 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Vexed Volcanics Polar Bear sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-13: 84 observations, from 56.9 keys to 43.6 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC56.9 keys46.5 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:37 UTC53.3 keys48.0 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 17:44 UTC48.3 keys43.5 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 17:13 UTC8.60 keys7.48 keys
22 JUL 2026 · 00:47 UTC10.4 keys8.94 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC43.0 keys37.4 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 20:09 UTC44.1 keys38.4 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC46.0 keys40.0 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC47.6 keys41.4 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC47.7 keys41.5 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 12:08 UTC47.8 keys41.5 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 12:07 UTC48.0 keys41.7 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 02:10 UTC49.0 keys42.6 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 04:09 UTC48.5 keys42.2 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC48.8 keys42.4 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC48.6 keys42.3 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 12:10 UTC50.0 keys43.5 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC51.5 keys44.7 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 12:10 UTC54.4 keys47.3 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC57.2 keys49.7 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC55.6 keys48.3 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC55.9 keys48.6 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC55.0 keys47.9 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC56.1 keys48.8 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC55.8 keys48.5 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC55.9 keys48.6 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC55.8 keys48.5 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC56.7 keys49.3 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC56.7 keys49.3 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC57.1 keys49.6 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC57.6 keys50.1 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 02:10 UTC58.2 keys50.6 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC58.9 keys51.3 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC60.1 keys52.2 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC60.8 keys52.9 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 04:09 UTC61.9 keys53.8 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 05:09 UTC64.3 keys55.9 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 19:10 UTC65.2 keys56.7 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 17:10 UTC10.3 keys8.96 keys
13 OCT 2026 · 03:08 UTC43.6 keys37.9 keys

Price history in numbers

84 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Vexed Volcanics Polar Bear's sell price ranged from 10.3 keys to 65.2 keys and is down 21.9% after 28 moves. Over a year it ranged from 8.48 keys to 65.2 keys (down 14.1%). Today's 43.6 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 8.48 keys (3 Jul 2026) and the highest 65.2 keys (8 Oct 2026). The price has moved 83 times since we began recording it — about once every 5 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days10.3 keys65.2 keys−21.9%2829
90 days10.3 keys65.2 keys+319.7%7475
a year8.48 keys65.2 keys−14.1%8081

Details

SKU30964;5;u161
Last price change2026-10-01 08:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.00 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Polar Bear

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Anti-Freeze Little Buddy61.6 keys28d ago
Searing Stove El Mostacho61.2 keys23d ago
Vivid Plasma Grimm Hatte62.4 keys12d ago
Burning Flames Handyman's Handle62.9 keys12d ago
Green Energy Engineer's Cap62.4 keys12d ago
Molten Mallard Familiar Fez62.4 keys12d ago
Cloud 9 Vintage Tyrolean60.7 keys14d ago
Sixth Sense Sightseer61.2 keys14d ago