← All Shutterbug variants

Bubbling Shutterbug

✦ BubblingUnusual12d ago
Sell price
9 keys, 19.88 ref
Buy price
8 keys, 6.11 ref
In keys
9.32 keys
In USD
$20.40 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 9.50 keys, last changed 2020-10-17 (6.0y ago). The live quote above, 9.32 keys, is 2% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

122 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Bubbling Shutterbug sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-13: 122 observations, from 9.65 keys to 9.42 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC9.65 keys7.88 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:49 UTC8.79 keys7.91 keys
18 DEC 2025 · 08:50 UTC9.95 keys6.53 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 07:55 UTC8.90 keys7.74 keys
29 JUL 2026 · 18:43 UTC9.44 keys8.23 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 16:08 UTC9.25 keys8.05 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC9.88 keys8.59 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 20:09 UTC8.02 keys6.97 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC7.99 keys6.95 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC8.68 keys7.55 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC9.48 keys8.25 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC9.67 keys8.41 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 04:09 UTC9.89 keys8.60 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC9.94 keys8.64 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC9.52 keys8.28 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 04:09 UTC8.41 keys7.31 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 14:10 UTC9.02 keys7.85 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 04:09 UTC9.70 keys8.44 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC9.61 keys8.36 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC9.97 keys8.67 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC8.53 keys7.42 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC9.47 keys8.24 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC9.17 keys7.97 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC8.84 keys7.69 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC9.25 keys8.04 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC9.25 keys8.04 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC9.13 keys7.93 keys
18 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC8.50 keys7.39 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 00:11 UTC9.32 keys8.10 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC9.06 keys7.88 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 14:10 UTC8.99 keys7.82 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC7.03 keys6.11 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC8.51 keys7.40 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC8.51 keys7.40 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC8.96 keys7.79 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 23:10 UTC9.39 keys8.16 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC9.43 keys8.19 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 21:10 UTC9.51 keys8.27 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 23:10 UTC9.47 keys8.24 keys
13 OCT 2026 · 01:09 UTC9.42 keys8.19 keys

Price history in numbers

122 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Bubbling Shutterbug's sell price ranged from 7.03 keys to 9.51 keys and is up 2.4% after 44 moves. Over a year it ranged from 7.03 keys to 9.97 keys (up 7.2%). Today's 9.42 keys sits in the upper third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 7.03 keys (24 Sep 2026) and the highest 9.97 keys (30 Aug 2026). The price has moved 120 times since we began recording it — about once every 3 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days7.03 keys9.51 keys+2.4%4445
90 days7.03 keys9.97 keys+19.9%109111
a year7.03 keys9.97 keys+7.2%117119

Details

SKU31048;5;u34
Last price change2026-09-30 20:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Bubbling Noh Mercy1,000 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Antlers880 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Virtual Viewfinder640 keys3mo ago
Bubbling Pyromancer's Mask266 keys17d ago
Bubbling Blighted Beak259 keys16d ago
Bubbling Decorated Veteran260 keys11mo ago
Bubbling Head Prize260 keys12d ago
Bubbling Villain's Veil216 keys14d ago
Bubbling Class Crown213 keys2mo ago
Bubbling HazMat Headcase178 keys2mo ago

Other effects on the Shutterbug

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Cosmic Constellations Shutterbug93.0 keys4mo ago
Burning Flames Shutterbug81.7 keys11d ago
Fifth Dimension Shutterbug81.6 keys12d ago
Vicious Vortex Shutterbug61.5 keys4mo ago
Vicious Vampires Shutterbug53.3 keys15d ago
Sunbeams Shutterbug46.7 keys2mo ago
Über Blaze Shutterbug46.0 keys4mo ago
Cursed Forever! Shutterbug42.1 keys11d ago
Rare Shine Shutterbug37.1 keys12d ago
Starlight Haze Shutterbug35.5 keys12d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue