← All Skullbrero variants

Vicious Vortex Skullbrero

✦ Vicious VortexUnusual12d ago
Sell price
45 keys, 46.11 ref
Buy price
39 keys, 48.44 ref
In keys
45.7 keys
In USD
$100.64 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 50.0 keys, last changed 2020-04-22 (6.5y ago). The live quote above, 45.7 keys, is 9% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

91 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Vicious Vortex Skullbrero sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-08: 91 observations, from 51.8 keys to 37.3 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC51.8 keys42.3 keys
5 OCT 2025 · 22:45 UTC53.8 keys44.0 keys
27 OCT 2025 · 00:05 UTC61.0 keys14.2 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 21:55 UTC56.8 keys27.3 keys
23 NOV 2025 · 22:51 UTC70.5 keys35.0 keys
29 DEC 2025 · 00:56 UTC62.4 keys49.4 keys
15 JAN 2026 · 08:21 UTC50.5 keys30.2 keys
4 FEB 2026 · 12:23 UTC53.8 keys24.0 keys
16 FEB 2026 · 14:42 UTC50.5 keys23.4 keys
8 MAR 2026 · 22:43 UTC52.0 keys35.2 keys
22 MAR 2026 · 22:08 UTC47.7 keys38.1 keys
12 APR 2026 · 06:31 UTC48.1 keys38.6 keys
2 MAY 2026 · 00:33 UTC45.4 keys37.1 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 16:33 UTC48.0 keys39.3 keys
31 MAY 2026 · 00:28 UTC48.5 keys39.8 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 02:12 UTC49.0 keys33.4 keys
4 JUL 2026 · 01:47 UTC37.6 keys32.7 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC39.3 keys34.2 keys
14 AUG 2026 · 09:12 UTC23.8 keys20.6 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC19.1 keys16.6 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 02:09 UTC38.5 keys33.5 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 02:10 UTC38.5 keys33.5 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC52.9 keys33.1 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC51.7 keys32.4 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC40.4 keys35.1 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC45.2 keys39.3 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 14:09 UTC47.5 keys41.3 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC46.6 keys40.5 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC46.4 keys40.4 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 10:10 UTC46.2 keys40.2 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC46.3 keys40.2 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC47.3 keys41.1 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC47.4 keys41.2 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC47.5 keys41.3 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC47.8 keys41.6 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC47.3 keys41.2 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC46.9 keys40.8 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 14:08 UTC45.7 keys39.8 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 19:09 UTC47.9 keys41.6 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 09:10 UTC37.3 keys32.4 keys

Price history in numbers

91 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Vicious Vortex Skullbrero's sell price ranged from 37.3 keys to 47.9 keys and is down 20.7% after 19 moves. Over a year it ranged from 19.1 keys to 70.5 keys (up 55.3%). Today's 37.3 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 19.1 keys (22 Aug 2026) and the highest 70.5 keys (23 Nov 2025). The price has moved 89 times since we began recording it — about once every 4 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days37.3 keys47.9 keys−20.7%1920
90 days19.1 keys52.9 keys−5.3%5152
a year19.1 keys70.5 keys+55.3%8587

Details

SKU31066;5;u123
Last price change2026-10-01 14:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded61.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Skullbrero

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Pumpkin Moon Skullbrero108 keys2mo ago
Sunbeams Skullbrero99.0 keys16d ago
Green Energy Skullbrero71.7 keys14d ago
Eyes of Molten Skullbrero72.5 keys1mo ago
Vexed Volcanics Skullbrero69.8 keys12d ago
Ghosts of Smissmas Time Skullbrero68.0 keys11d ago
Haunted Ghosts Skullbrero63.7 keys19d ago
Wicked Wood Skullbrero56.1 keys11d ago
Haunted Forever! Skullbrero49.4 keys24d ago
Mystical Medley Skullbrero48.0 keys11d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue