← All Taunt: Most Wanted variants

Midnight Whirlwind Taunt: Most Wanted

✦ Midnight WhirlwindUnusual13d ago
Sell price
1 key, 9.88 ref
Buy price
1 key, 0.22 ref
In keys
1.16 keys
In USD
$2.53 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$4.39 asking, not sold · 3 listed

Community price on backpack.tf: 1.50–2.10 keys, last changed 2026-09-24 (18d ago). The live quote above, 1.16 keys, is 23% lower and last moved 13d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $4.39 — the lowest of 3 listings for the Midnight Whirlwind effect when we looked on 2026-10-08 01:43 UTC (5d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 1 key, 9.88 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Taunt: Most Wanted”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

46 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Midnight Whirlwind Taunt: Most Wanted sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-09-30: 46 observations, from 2.05 keys to 1.16 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC2.05 keys1.40 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 21:39 UTC2.07 keys1.44 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:17 UTC1.98 keys1.49 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:09 UTC1.88 keys1.44 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 01:30 UTC2.04 keys1.50 keys
3 DEC 2025 · 08:57 UTC2.01 keys1.26 keys
8 DEC 2025 · 04:49 UTC2.04 keys1.23 keys
15 DEC 2025 · 14:49 UTC2.00 keys1.02 keys
14 JAN 2026 · 22:22 UTC2.63 keys0.88 keys
8 FEB 2026 · 22:43 UTC2.56 keys0.86 keys
16 MAR 2026 · 18:08 UTC2.50 keys0.93 keys
27 MAR 2026 · 00:07 UTC2.69 keys1.01 keys
3 APR 2026 · 02:31 UTC2.76 keys1.02 keys
12 APR 2026 · 20:30 UTC2.63 keys0.97 keys
8 MAY 2026 · 08:33 UTC2.75 keys1.02 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 22:32 UTC2.72 keys1.01 keys
1 JUN 2026 · 00:30 UTC2.76 keys1.09 keys
15 JUN 2026 · 00:32 UTC2.69 keys1.08 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 17:15 UTC2.41 keys0.68 keys
29 JUL 2026 · 00:45 UTC1.90 keys0.68 keys
9 AUG 2026 · 23:11 UTC1.91 keys1.11 keys
17 AUG 2026 · 21:11 UTC2.04 keys1.11 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 16:08 UTC2.02 keys1.11 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC1.29 keys1.12 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC2.01 keys1.11 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC1.29 keys1.12 keys
12 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC1.29 keys1.12 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC1.28 keys1.11 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 22:11 UTC1.29 keys1.12 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC1.30 keys1.13 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC1.30 keys1.13 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC1.29 keys1.12 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 08:10 UTC1.29 keys1.12 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC1.36 keys1.18 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC1.44 keys1.25 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC1.50 keys1.30 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 20:10 UTC1.26 keys1.09 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC1.29 keys1.12 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC1.27 keys1.11 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC1.16 keys1.00 keys

Price history in numbers

46 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Midnight Whirlwind Taunt: Most Wanted's sell price ranged from 1.16 keys to 1.50 keys and is down 9.6% after 13 moves. Over a year it ranged from 1.16 keys to 2.76 keys (down 38.6%). Today's 1.16 keys sits at the bottom of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 1.16 keys (30 Sep 2026) and the highest 2.76 keys (3 Apr 2026). The price has moved 44 times since we began recording it — about once every 8 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days1.16 keys1.50 keys−9.6%1315
90 days1.16 keys2.04 keys−39.2%2224
a year1.16 keys2.76 keys−38.6%4143

Details

SKU30614;5;u3008
Last price change2026-09-30 12:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded63.22 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Taunt: Most Wanted

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue