← All Ze Goggles variants

Purple Energy Ze Goggles

✦ Purple EnergyUnusual11d ago
Sell price
64 keys, 12.22 ref
Buy price
55 keys, 52.44 ref
In keys
64.2 keys
In USD
$138.66 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$197.98 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 75.0 keys, last changed 2025-05-05 (1.4y ago). The live quote above, 64.2 keys, is 14% lower and last moved 11d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $197.98 — the lowest of one listing for the Purple Energy effect when we looked on 2026-10-11 01:35 UTC (2d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 64 keys, 12.22 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Ze Goggles”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

92 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Purple Energy Ze Goggles sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-13: 92 observations, from 76.3 keys to 66.0 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC76.3 keys62.4 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 07:59 UTC72.8 keys65.6 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 00:04 UTC75.1 keys67.7 keys
29 JAN 2026 · 19:42 UTC70.1 keys57.0 keys
8 FEB 2026 · 06:21 UTC65.3 keys53.2 keys
1 MAR 2026 · 00:41 UTC61.4 keys47.2 keys
26 MAR 2026 · 16:05 UTC64.6 keys45.7 keys
18 APR 2026 · 22:30 UTC66.3 keys32.6 keys
17 MAY 2026 · 22:30 UTC64.0 keys49.4 keys
3 JUN 2026 · 22:30 UTC64.6 keys52.1 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 11:13 UTC52.4 keys45.5 keys
15 JUL 2026 · 02:44 UTC51.5 keys44.7 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC59.5 keys51.7 keys
20 AUG 2026 · 22:08 UTC63.3 keys55.1 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 10:08 UTC63.2 keys54.9 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 12:08 UTC63.3 keys55.1 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 12:08 UTC63.5 keys55.2 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 14:10 UTC63.7 keys55.4 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC64.5 keys56.1 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC62.5 keys54.4 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC63.4 keys55.1 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC63.6 keys55.3 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC62.9 keys54.7 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC63.7 keys55.4 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC64.5 keys56.1 keys
19 SEP 2026 · 10:07 UTC64.5 keys56.1 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC63.9 keys55.5 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC64.8 keys56.4 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC65.3 keys56.8 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 06:07 UTC65.2 keys56.7 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC65.3 keys56.8 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC65.5 keys56.9 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC65.3 keys56.8 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 22:08 UTC64.2 keys55.8 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 13:13 UTC65.7 keys57.1 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC65.9 keys57.3 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 21:08 UTC65.9 keys57.3 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 21:09 UTC65.6 keys57.1 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 09:08 UTC66.1 keys57.4 keys
13 OCT 2026 · 05:08 UTC66.0 keys57.4 keys

Price history in numbers

92 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Purple Energy Ze Goggles's sell price ranged from 63.7 keys to 66.1 keys and is up 3.5% after 38 moves. Over a year it ranged from 51.5 keys to 75.1 keys (down 4.7%). Today's 66.0 keys sits in the middle of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 51.5 keys (15 Jul 2026) and the highest 76.3 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 91 times since we began recording it — about once every 4 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days63.7 keys66.1 keys+3.5%3839
90 days55.9 keys66.1 keys+18.1%6465
a year51.5 keys75.1 keys−4.7%8889

Details

SKU177;5;u10
Last price change2026-10-01 22:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.89 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Purple Energy Polar Pullover2,700 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy HazMat Headcase2,400 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Mask of the Shaman1,500 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Noh Mercy1,325 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Virtual Viewfinder1,200 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Potassium Bonnet1,200 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Captain Cardbeard Cutthroat1,200 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Antlers1,150 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Head Prize1,050 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Pyromancer's Hood965 keys11mo ago

Other effects on the Ze Goggles

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Arcana Ze Goggles750 keys11mo ago
Haunted Phantasm Jr Ze Goggles702 keys6mo ago
Demonflame Ze Goggles677 keys2mo ago
It's a Secret to Everybody Ze Goggles520 keys11mo ago
Misty Skull Ze Goggles500 keys11mo ago
Stormy 13th Hour Ze Goggles447 keys2mo ago
Harvest Moon Ze Goggles387 keys14d ago
Darkblaze Ze Goggles331 keys11mo ago
Cloudy Moon Ze Goggles210 keys4mo ago
Knifestorm Ze Goggles200 keys11mo ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue