← All Bolted Bicorne variants

Power Surge Bolted Bicorne

✦ Power SurgeUnusual18d ago
Sell price
11 keys, 37.33 ref
Buy price
10 keys, 4.55 ref
In keys
11.6 keys
In USD
$25.36 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$114.99 asking, not sold

Community price on backpack.tf: 22.0 keys, last changed 2020-03-14 (6.6y ago). The live quote above, 11.6 keys, is 47% lower and last moved 18d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $114.99 — the lowest of one listing for the Power Surge effect when we looked on 2026-10-06 01:46 UTC (7d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 11 keys, 37.33 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual Bolted Bicorne”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

65 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Power Surge Bolted Bicorne sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-10: 65 observations, from 22.9 keys to 12.3 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC22.9 keys18.7 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 08:31 UTC20.9 keys18.8 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 20:18 UTC19.9 keys17.9 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 00:40 UTC19.4 keys17.5 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 05:13 UTC12.6 keys10.9 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 17:11 UTC11.9 keys10.3 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC12.4 keys10.8 keys
29 JUL 2026 · 04:46 UTC12.9 keys11.2 keys
10 AUG 2026 · 09:10 UTC13.4 keys11.6 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 18:08 UTC13.3 keys11.6 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 12:09 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC12.8 keys11.2 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC13.6 keys11.8 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC12.9 keys11.2 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC12.8 keys11.2 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 20:08 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC13.0 keys11.3 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys
20 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC11.5 keys10.0 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC11.6 keys10.0 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC13.5 keys11.8 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 00:08 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 09:10 UTC11.6 keys10.1 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 21:09 UTC12.2 keys10.6 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 15:09 UTC12.3 keys10.7 keys

Price history in numbers

65 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Power Surge Bolted Bicorne's sell price ranged from 11.5 keys to 14.7 keys and is down 5.5% after 22 moves. Over a year it ranged from 11.5 keys to 19.9 keys (down 38.2%). Today's 12.3 keys sits in the lower third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 11.5 keys (21 Sep 2026) and the highest 22.9 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 63 times since we began recording it — about once every 6 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days11.5 keys14.7 keys−5.5%2224
90 days11.5 keys14.7 keys−1.2%5355
a year11.5 keys19.9 keys−38.2%6062

Details

SKU30034;5;u68
Last price change2026-09-25 18:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded64.22 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Bolted Bicorne

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue