← All Crack Pot variants

Defragmenting Reality Crack Pot

✦ Defragmenting RealityUnusual19d ago
Sell price
8 keys, 41.11 ref
Buy price
7 keys, 33 ref
In keys
8.64 keys
In USD
$18.92 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 16.0–19.0 keys, last changed 2020-02-11 (6.7y ago). The live quote above, 8.64 keys, is 46% lower and last moved 19d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

20 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Defragmenting Reality Crack Pot sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-10: 20 observations, from 19.9 keys to 8.48 keys.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC19.9 keys13.0 keys
30 SEP 2025 · 22:17 UTC19.9 keys13.0 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:52 UTC19.0 keys13.7 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:45 UTC18.1 keys13.0 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 18:03 UTC17.2 keys12.4 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:00 UTC8.64 keys8.64 keys
23 JUN 2026 · 05:13 UTC7.50 keys6.52 keys
20 JUL 2026 · 00:46 UTC9.22 keys8.03 keys
26 JUL 2026 · 20:44 UTC9.82 keys8.56 keys
13 AUG 2026 · 15:12 UTC9.87 keys8.61 keys
20 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC8.47 keys7.37 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC8.29 keys7.21 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC8.12 keys7.06 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 14:09 UTC8.44 keys7.34 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 22:12 UTC8.26 keys7.18 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC8.39 keys7.29 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC8.64 keys7.51 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 21:10 UTC8.65 keys7.52 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC8.74 keys7.60 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 07:10 UTC8.48 keys7.38 keys

Price history in numbers

20 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Defragmenting Reality Crack Pot's sell price ranged from 8.39 keys to 8.74 keys and is up 1.1% after 4 moves. Over a year it ranged from 7.50 keys to 18.1 keys (down 53.0%). Today's 8.48 keys sits in the lower third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 7.50 keys (23 Jun 2026) and the highest 19.9 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 19 times since we began recording it — about once every 20 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days8.39 keys8.74 keys+1.1%45
90 days8.12 keys9.87 keys−8.0%1213
a year7.50 keys18.1 keys−53.0%1617

Details

SKU31024;5;u139
Last price change2026-09-24 04:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded64.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Crack Pot

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Ghastly Grove Crack Pot84.5 keys4mo ago
Fifth Dimension Crack Pot78.1 keys12d ago
Violet Vortex Crack Pot74.0 keys4mo ago
Sparkling Lights Crack Pot70.8 keys4mo ago
Scorching Flames Crack Pot65.3 keys12d ago
Vicious Vortex Crack Pot58.0 keys4mo ago
Fragmented Quarks Crack Pot57.0 keys9mo ago
Treasure Trove Crack Pot55.5 keys12d ago
Sunbeams Crack Pot54.0 keys12d ago
Distant Drift Crack Pot50.8 keys11d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue