← All El Mostacho variants

Smoking El Mostacho

✦ SmokingUnusual12d ago
Sell price
12 keys, 0.77 ref
Buy price
10 keys, 28.55 ref
In keys
12.0 keys
In USD
$26.31 at the Steam key rate
Steam Market asking price
$30.58 asking, not sold · 2 listed

Community price on backpack.tf: 16.0 keys, last changed 2025-06-27 (1.3y ago). The live quote above, 12.0 keys, is 25% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Steam Market asking price: $30.58 — the lowest of 2 listings for the Smoking effect when we looked on 2026-10-06 01:40 UTC (7d ago). This is what a seller is asking, not what anything sold for. Steam pays out in Steam wallet funds, not cash, and Valve takes roughly 15% at the till — so asking prices there run well above the 12 keys, 0.77 ref shown above, which comes from the keys-and-metal market on backpack.tf. The two are different markets and are never blended. Steam lists the item as “Unusual El Mostacho”, with no effect in the name — the effect comes from the individual listing.

Price history

60 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Smoking El Mostacho sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-11: 60 observations, from 16.4 keys to 13.2 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC16.4 keys13.4 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:57 UTC15.7 keys14.1 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 21:51 UTC14.9 keys13.4 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 02:04 UTC14.6 keys13.1 keys
30 MAR 2026 · 02:08 UTC20.2 keys11.3 keys
15 APR 2026 · 04:31 UTC18.9 keys10.7 keys
9 MAY 2026 · 06:33 UTC20.0 keys11.4 keys
24 MAY 2026 · 14:31 UTC13.4 keys11.5 keys
1 JUN 2026 · 00:30 UTC13.5 keys8.58 keys
18 JUN 2026 · 16:11 UTC13.2 keys9.29 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 00:12 UTC13.7 keys10.3 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC10.2 keys8.86 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC11.7 keys10.1 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 21:12 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
10 AUG 2026 · 09:10 UTC13.7 keys11.8 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 20:09 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 14:08 UTC13.3 keys11.6 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 16:09 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 12:08 UTC13.3 keys11.6 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC12.4 keys10.8 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 04:10 UTC12.4 keys10.8 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC12.0 keys10.4 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC12.4 keys10.8 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 04:09 UTC10.8 keys9.42 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC11.2 keys9.71 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 00:10 UTC10.7 keys9.28 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 02:09 UTC11.1 keys9.68 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 10:09 UTC11.0 keys9.53 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC12.8 keys11.1 keys
27 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC13.3 keys11.5 keys
1 OCT 2026 · 04:09 UTC12.0 keys10.4 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 06:09 UTC12.5 keys10.9 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 09:09 UTC12.0 keys10.5 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 01:09 UTC11.3 keys9.80 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC11.3 keys9.81 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 09:10 UTC13.1 keys11.4 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC12.7 keys11.0 keys
10 OCT 2026 · 13:10 UTC12.1 keys10.5 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 05:09 UTC13.2 keys11.5 keys

Price history in numbers

60 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Smoking El Mostacho's sell price ranged from 11.0 keys to 13.3 keys and is up 20.7% after 18 moves. Over a year it ranged from 10.2 keys to 20.2 keys (down 11.3%). Today's 13.2 keys sits in the lower third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 10.2 keys (12 Jul 2026) and the highest 20.2 keys (30 Mar 2026). The price has moved 59 times since we began recording it — about once every 6 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days11.0 keys13.3 keys+20.7%1819
90 days10.7 keys13.7 keys+13.5%4142
a year10.2 keys20.2 keys−11.3%5657

Details

SKU31074;5;u35
Last price change2026-10-01 18:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Smoking Coffin Kit2,050 keys11mo ago
Smoking Polar Pullover750 keys11mo ago
Smoking Antlers677 keys11mo ago
Smoking Virtual Viewfinder561 keys3mo ago
Smoking Noh Mercy561 keys11mo ago
Smoking Bedouin Bandana500 keys11mo ago
Smoking Head Prize420 keys11mo ago
Smoking Villain's Veil321 keys12d ago
Smoking Soldier's Stash291 keys11mo ago
Smoking Pyromancer's Mask259 keys13d ago

Other effects on the El Mostacho

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue