← All Old Man Frost variants

Orbiting Fire Old Man Frost

✦ Orbiting FireUnusual12d ago
Sell price
11 keys, 8.77 ref
Buy price
9 keys, 43.88 ref
In keys
11.1 keys
In USD
$24.51 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 20.0–25.0 keys, last changed 2015-05-13 (11.4y ago). The live quote above, 11.1 keys, is 44% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

110 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Orbiting Fire Old Man Frost sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-13: 110 observations, from 25.6 keys to 11.8 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC25.6 keys16.8 keys
19 OCT 2025 · 20:51 UTC23.3 keys16.8 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 17:13 UTC11.1 keys9.63 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 23:12 UTC10.2 keys8.90 keys
29 JUL 2026 · 02:45 UTC12.0 keys10.4 keys
19 AUG 2026 · 22:10 UTC11.5 keys10.0 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 00:08 UTC11.5 keys10.0 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 00:08 UTC11.4 keys9.95 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC11.5 keys9.99 keys
23 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC11.6 keys10.1 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 08:08 UTC11.7 keys10.2 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC11.7 keys10.2 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 20:09 UTC11.4 keys9.93 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC11.4 keys9.93 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC11.5 keys10.0 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC11.5 keys9.99 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC11.3 keys9.87 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC11.2 keys9.78 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC11.4 keys9.93 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 22:09 UTC11.3 keys9.84 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC11.1 keys9.71 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 12:09 UTC11.0 keys9.58 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 20:09 UTC11.1 keys9.70 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC11.3 keys9.82 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 10:09 UTC11.2 keys9.79 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC11.1 keys9.70 keys
16 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC11.5 keys10.0 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 00:09 UTC11.4 keys9.90 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 08:09 UTC11.5 keys9.98 keys
22 SEP 2026 · 20:10 UTC11.6 keys10.1 keys
26 SEP 2026 · 22:10 UTC11.3 keys9.82 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 02:08 UTC11.6 keys10.0 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC11.6 keys10.0 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC11.4 keys9.91 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 22:08 UTC11.2 keys9.78 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 03:09 UTC11.2 keys9.76 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC11.6 keys10.1 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC11.5 keys10.0 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 01:10 UTC11.8 keys10.2 keys
13 OCT 2026 · 07:08 UTC11.8 keys10.2 keys

Price history in numbers

110 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Orbiting Fire Old Man Frost's sell price ranged from 11.1 keys to 11.8 keys and is up 4.6% after 42 moves. Over a year it ranged from 10.2 keys to 23.3 keys (down 49.5%). Today's 11.8 keys sits in the lower third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 10.2 keys (5 Jul 2026) and the highest 25.6 keys (25 Sep 2025). The price has moved 108 times since we began recording it — about once every 4 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days11.1 keys11.8 keys+4.6%4243
90 days11.0 keys13.9 keys+2.9%98100
a year10.2 keys23.3 keys−49.5%105107

Details

SKU30589;5;u33
Last price change2026-10-01 20:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded62.33 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Orbiting Fire Antlers1,600 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Virtual Viewfinder1,500 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Polar Pullover1,350 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Coffin Kit780 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Blighted Beak527 keys11d ago
Orbiting Fire Head Prize450 keys11mo ago
Orbiting Fire Exquisite Rack280 keys16d ago
Orbiting Fire Villain's Veil285 keys12d ago
Orbiting Fire Pyromancer's Mask248 keys30d ago
Orbiting Fire Bonk Boy228 keys17d ago

Other effects on the Old Man Frost

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue