← All Taunt: The Schadenfreude variants

Shimmering Lights Taunt: The Schadenfreude

✦ Shimmering LightsUnusual12d ago
Sell price
50 keys, 36.77 ref
Buy price
43 keys, 62.55 ref
In keys
50.6 keys
In USD
$111.31 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 68.0 keys, last changed 2025-12-12 (10mo ago). The live quote above, 50.6 keys, is 26% lower and last moved 12d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

80 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Shimmering Lights Taunt: The Schadenfreude sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-13: 80 observations, from 61.1 keys to 50.0 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC61.1 keys50.0 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 09:00 UTC57.3 keys51.6 keys
25 OCT 2025 · 17:11 UTC52.0 keys46.8 keys
22 JUN 2026 · 19:13 UTC35.0 keys30.5 keys
5 JUL 2026 · 23:12 UTC37.9 keys32.9 keys
19 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC44.8 keys38.9 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC48.2 keys41.9 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC48.6 keys42.2 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 14:08 UTC49.6 keys43.1 keys
21 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC51.7 keys45.0 keys
22 AUG 2026 · 22:09 UTC51.9 keys45.1 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 10:09 UTC49.4 keys42.9 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 20:09 UTC50.4 keys43.8 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 08:09 UTC14.7 keys12.8 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC48.2 keys41.9 keys
30 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC48.8 keys42.4 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC49.1 keys42.7 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC49.1 keys42.7 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC48.8 keys42.5 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC51.8 keys45.0 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 22:11 UTC53.4 keys46.4 keys
6 SEP 2026 · 22:09 UTC56.7 keys49.3 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC58.8 keys51.2 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 06:10 UTC61.2 keys53.2 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 12:08 UTC62.3 keys54.1 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 14:08 UTC63.0 keys54.8 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC14.3 keys12.4 keys
24 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC14.7 keys12.8 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 10:08 UTC48.5 keys42.2 keys
29 SEP 2026 · 16:10 UTC51.0 keys44.3 keys
30 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC51.5 keys44.8 keys
2 OCT 2026 · 06:09 UTC52.1 keys45.3 keys
3 OCT 2026 · 07:11 UTC53.8 keys46.8 keys
4 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC56.6 keys49.2 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC58.5 keys50.9 keys
6 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC59.7 keys51.9 keys
7 OCT 2026 · 07:10 UTC64.2 keys55.8 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC65.0 keys56.6 keys
12 OCT 2026 · 13:08 UTC50.1 keys43.5 keys
13 OCT 2026 · 03:08 UTC50.0 keys43.4 keys

Price history in numbers

80 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Shimmering Lights Taunt: The Schadenfreude's sell price ranged from 14.3 keys to 65.0 keys and is up 23.2% after 27 moves. Over a year it ranged from 14.3 keys to 65.0 keys (down 8.4%). Today's 50.0 keys sits in the upper third of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 14.3 keys (23 Sep 2026) and the highest 65.0 keys (8 Oct 2026). The price has moved 79 times since we began recording it — about once every 5 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days14.3 keys65.0 keys+23.2%2728
90 days14.3 keys65.0 keys+11.6%6970
a year14.3 keys65.0 keys−8.4%7677

Details

SKU463;5;u3056
Last price change2026-10-01 16:09 UTC
Key rate when recorded61.78 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue

Other effects on the Taunt: The Schadenfreude

same item, different effect

Priced similarly

across the catalogue