← All Trash Man variants

Purple Energy Trash Man

✦ Purple EnergyUnusual15d ago
Sell price
51 keys, 34.66 ref
Buy price
44 keys, 52.33 ref
In keys
51.5 keys
In USD
$113.38 at the Steam key rate

Community price on backpack.tf: 45.0 keys, last changed 2025-02-04 (1.7y ago). The live quote above, 51.5 keys, is 15% higher and last moved 15d ago. They are different measures: the quote is what traders and bots are asking and bidding on the classifieds right now, and it moves for thousands of items every day; the community price is a suggestion accepted by vote, which changes only when someone argues it should. A quote well away from the vote is usually a price that is about to be re-argued. Community prices from backpack.tf, read under an hour ago.

Price history

93 observations

Interactive chart. Press the left and right arrow keys to move along the series, Home or End to jump to either end, Escape to clear.

The key axis converts at today's rate. Prices are recorded in metal, so a line that is flat in keys followed the key rate rather than standing still.

Purple Energy Trash Man sell price, 2025-09-25 to 2026-10-11: 93 observations, from 44.5 keys to 51.8 keys. Sampled evenly across the range.
Observed (UTC)SellBuy
25 SEP 2025 · 03:29 UTC44.5 keys36.4 keys
9 OCT 2025 · 08:49 UTC43.5 keys39.1 keys
10 NOV 2025 · 01:00 UTC40.4 keys36.3 keys
29 JUN 2026 · 01:14 UTC34.5 keys30.0 keys
12 JUL 2026 · 22:44 UTC34.0 keys29.5 keys
3 AUG 2026 · 00:24 UTC50.3 keys43.8 keys
17 AUG 2026 · 17:11 UTC51.8 keys45.1 keys
24 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC27.8 keys24.1 keys
25 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC29.1 keys25.3 keys
26 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC32.1 keys27.9 keys
27 AUG 2026 · 18:08 UTC33.3 keys29.0 keys
28 AUG 2026 · 18:09 UTC35.3 keys30.7 keys
29 AUG 2026 · 18:10 UTC36.0 keys31.3 keys
31 AUG 2026 · 06:09 UTC36.5 keys31.8 keys
1 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC36.5 keys31.8 keys
2 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC36.3 keys31.6 keys
3 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC39.0 keys34.0 keys
4 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC39.2 keys34.1 keys
5 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC39.5 keys34.4 keys
7 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC41.2 keys35.8 keys
8 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC41.5 keys36.1 keys
9 SEP 2026 · 18:08 UTC42.6 keys37.1 keys
10 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC43.1 keys37.5 keys
11 SEP 2026 · 18:09 UTC43.1 keys37.4 keys
13 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC43.5 keys37.8 keys
14 SEP 2026 · 16:08 UTC43.6 keys37.9 keys
15 SEP 2026 · 16:09 UTC45.3 keys39.4 keys
17 SEP 2026 · 06:08 UTC46.4 keys40.3 keys
19 SEP 2026 · 04:07 UTC47.3 keys41.1 keys
21 SEP 2026 · 06:09 UTC48.7 keys42.3 keys
23 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC50.3 keys43.7 keys
25 SEP 2026 · 08:08 UTC51.0 keys44.4 keys
28 SEP 2026 · 04:08 UTC51.5 keys44.8 keys
5 OCT 2026 · 03:09 UTC51.5 keys44.8 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 11:09 UTC51.5 keys44.8 keys
8 OCT 2026 · 23:10 UTC51.4 keys44.7 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC51.3 keys44.6 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 13:10 UTC51.7 keys44.9 keys
9 OCT 2026 · 19:10 UTC51.7 keys45.0 keys
11 OCT 2026 · 07:09 UTC51.8 keys45.0 keys

Price history in numbers

93 readings since 25 Sep 2025

Over the last 30 days the Purple Energy Trash Man's sell price ranged from 43.6 keys to 51.8 keys and is up 18.7% after 34 moves. Over a year it ranged from 25.1 keys to 51.8 keys (up 25.3%). Today's 51.8 keys sits at the top of its range: the lowest we have recorded is 25.1 keys (21 Aug 2026) and the highest 51.8 keys (17 Aug 2026). The price has moved 92 times since we began recording it — about once every 4 days.

WindowLowHighChangeMovesReadings
30 days43.6 keys51.8 keys+18.7%3435
90 days25.1 keys51.8 keys+25.6%8283
a year25.1 keys51.8 keys+25.3%8990

Details

SKU30346;5;u10
Last price change2026-09-28 04:08 UTC
Key rate when recorded64.67 ref

Same effect, other items

the effect across the catalogue
ItemValueUpdated
Purple Energy Polar Pullover2,700 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy HazMat Headcase2,400 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Mask of the Shaman1,500 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Noh Mercy1,325 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Virtual Viewfinder1,200 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Potassium Bonnet1,200 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Captain Cardbeard Cutthroat1,200 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Antlers1,150 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Head Prize1,050 keys11mo ago
Purple Energy Pyromancer's Hood965 keys11mo ago

Other effects on the Trash Man

same item, different effect
ItemValueUpdated
Harvest Moon Trash Man289 keys14d ago
Massed Flies Trash Man110 keys11d ago
Morning Glory Trash Man96.9 keys12d ago
Death at Dusk Trash Man95.7 keys12d ago
Burning Flames Trash Man72.1 keys13d ago
Sunbeams Trash Man53.1 keys12d ago
Green Energy Trash Man52.5 keys12d ago
Scorching Flames Trash Man48.2 keys14d ago
Starstorm Insomnia Trash Man49.0 keys12d ago
Molten Mallard Trash Man46.2 keys12d ago

Priced similarly

across the catalogue